Dutchess County  »  638 Sergeant Palmateer Way

638 Sergeant Palmateer Way, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

638 Sergeant Palmateer Way, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 638 Sergeant Palmateer Way, Wappingers Falls
Zip code 12590
County Dutchess
Municipality Wappinger
Parcel ID 6.157-2-591.658

Sales & Tax Overview for 638 Sergeant Palmateer Way, Wappingers Falls

Sale date 07/11/1994
Sale price $135,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,234

Lot & Building Information for 638 Sergeant Palmateer Way, Wappingers Falls

Building sqft 1,608
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.26
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 638 Sergeant Palmateer Way, Wappingers Falls

• • Improvements for 638 Sergeant Palmateer Way, Wappingers Falls , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 638 Sergeant Palmateer Way, Wappingers Falls

How many sq. ft. does 638 Sergeant Palmateer Way, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 638 Sergeant Palmateer Way, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 has a total of 1,608 square feet and a current price per square foot of $83.

What is the market value of 638 Sergeant Palmateer Way, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590?

The current market value is $410,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 638 Sergeant Palmateer Way, Wappingers Falls

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 638 Sergeant Palmateer Way, Wappingers Falls, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/11/1994 $135,000

Title Documents for 638 Sergeant Palmateer Way, Wappingers Falls

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/11/1994 - D
07/21/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 638 Sergeant Palmateer Way, Wappingers Falls

Access detailed property tax data for 638 Sergeant Palmateer Way, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,234
Market value $410,800
Assessed value $410,800

Assessment History for 638 Sergeant Palmateer Way, Wappingers Falls

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 638 Sergeant Palmateer Way, Wappingers Falls, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $391,200 $391,200 17.61 $6,889 -8.11%
2024 $372,600 $372,600 20.12 $7,497 -2.88%
2023 $354,900 $354,900 21.75 $7,719 -3.76%
2022 $338,000 $338,000 23.73 $8,021 -3.34%
2021 $341,400 $338,000 24.55 $8,298 +1.45%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,712
Median age 47.2
Average household income $121,971
Family households 62.7%
Occupied housing units 14,540
Owner occupied units 69.5%
Average number of people per household 2.39
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $403,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $395,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 638 Sergeant Palmateer Way, Wappingers Falls, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 638 Sergeant Palmateer Way, Wappingers Falls to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 638 Sergeant Palmateer Way, Wappingers Falls

Here are the neighbors for 638 Sergeant Palmateer Way, Wappingers Falls.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1460 Route 9, Wappingers Falls 3,943 06/24/2022 $2,450,000
1488 Route 9, Wappingers Falls 122,538 10/07/2003 $3,680,000
1498 Route 9, Wappingers Falls 12,900
212 Old Hopewell Rd, Wappingers Falls 2,016 11/01/2024 $525,000
570 Old State Rd E, Wappingers Falls 1,311
207 Old Hopewell Rd, Wappingers Falls 1,950 05/11/2012
210 Old Hopewell Rd, Wappingers Falls 12/12/2014 $45,000
1349 Route 9, Wappingers Falls 7,395