Dutchess County  »  1445 Route 9

1445 Route 9, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1445 Route 9, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1445 Route 9, Wappingers Falls
Zip code 12590
County Dutchess
Municipality Wappinger
Parcel ID 6.157-2-607.850

Sales & Tax Overview for 1445 Route 9, Wappingers Falls

Sale date 11/15/2002
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $41,185

Lot & Building Information for 1445 Route 9, Wappingers Falls

Building sqft 12,456
Building class Auto Dealers - Sales and Service (431)
Acreage 2.69
Water supply Private
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 1445 Route 9, Wappingers Falls

• • Improvements for 1445 Route 9, Wappingers Falls , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1445 Route 9, Wappingers Falls

How many sq. ft. does 1445 Route 9, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Dealers - Sales and Service (431) located at 1445 Route 9, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 has a total of 12,456 square feet and a current price per square foot of $96.

What is the market value of 1445 Route 9, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590?

The current market value is $2,338,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1445 Route 9, Wappingers Falls

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1445 Route 9, Wappingers Falls, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2002 $1,200,000

Title Documents for 1445 Route 9, Wappingers Falls

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/15/2002 - D
11/19/2002 - R
Deed
04/30/1998 - D
06/12/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1445 Route 9, Wappingers Falls

Access detailed property tax data for 1445 Route 9, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $41,185
Market value $2,338,700
Assessed value $2,338,700

Assessment History for 1445 Route 9, Wappingers Falls

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1445 Route 9, Wappingers Falls, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,227,300 $2,227,300 17.61 $39,223 -8.10%
2024 $2,121,200 $2,121,200 20.12 $42,679 -2.87%
2023 $2,020,200 $2,020,200 21.75 $43,939 -3.76%
2022 $1,924,000 $1,924,000 23.73 $45,657 -3.34%
2021 $1,943,400 $1,924,000 24.55 $47,234 +1.45%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,712
Median age 47.2
Average household income $121,971
Family households 62.7%
Occupied housing units 14,540
Owner occupied units 69.5%
Average number of people per household 2.39
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $403,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $395,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1445 Route 9, Wappingers Falls, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1445 Route 9, Wappingers Falls to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1445 Route 9, Wappingers Falls

Here are the neighbors for 1445 Route 9, Wappingers Falls.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1469 Route 9, Wappingers Falls 2,624 12/14/2020 $2,700,000
219 Old Hopewell Rd, Wappingers Falls 1,462 05/10/2016
1429 Route 9, Wappingers Falls 24,532 09/01/2021 $2,300,000
570 Old State Rd E, Wappingers Falls 1,311
212 Old Hopewell Rd, Wappingers Falls 2,016 11/01/2024 $525,000
1401 Route 9, Wappingers Falls 3,060 04/04/2000 $380,000
207 Old Hopewell Rd, Wappingers Falls 1,950 05/11/2012
218 Old Hopewell Rd, Wappingers Falls 1,396 05/24/2019 $170,000