Dutchess County  »  55 Losee Rd

55 Losee Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Losee Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Losee Road, Wappingers Falls
Zip code 12590
County Dutchess
Municipality Wappinger
Parcel ID 6.157-2-810.764

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Losee Road, Wappingers Falls

Sale date 09/27/2019
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,305

Lot & Building Information for 55 Losee Road, Wappingers Falls

Building sqft 2,256
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.02
Year built 1999
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 55 Losee Road, Wappingers Falls

• • Improvements for 55 Losee Road, Wappingers Falls , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Losee Road, Wappingers Falls

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Losee Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590?

55 Losee Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 was built in 1999 and has a total of 2,256 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Losee Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $585,200, the tax amount paid for 55 Losee Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 is $10,305.

When was 55 Losee Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55 Losee Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 was last sold in 09/27/2019 for $425,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Losee Road, Wappingers Falls

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Losee Road, Wappingers Falls, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/27/2019 $425,000
06/30/1999 $214,900
03/14/1996 $22,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Losee Road, Wappingers Falls with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 Losee Road, Wappingers Falls

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/27/2019 - D
10/24/2019 - R
Deed
06/30/1999 - D
07/06/1999 - R
Deed
03/14/1996 - D
03/14/1996 - R
Deed
08/03/1994 - D
02/14/1995 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Losee Road, Wappingers Falls

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Losee Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,305
Market value $585,200
Assessed value $585,200

Assessment History for 55 Losee Road, Wappingers Falls

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Losee Road, Wappingers Falls, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $546,900 $546,900 17.61 $9,631 -12.48%
2024 $546,900 $546,900 20.12 $11,004 +2.23%
2023 $494,900 $494,900 21.75 $10,764 -0.09%
2022 $454,000 $454,000 23.73 $10,773 +3.55%
2021 $428,100 $423,800 24.55 $10,404 +1.45%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Losee Road, Wappingers Falls, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Losee Road, Wappingers Falls to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Randolph School NR Private PK-5 81 0.64
The Randolph School NR Private PK-5 81 0.64
James S Evans Elementary School 5 Public K-6 317 0.71
Myers Corners School 6 Public K-6 825 1.34
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 1.76

Nearest middle schools

Wappingers Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 735 0.85
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 1.76
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 181 3.24
Marlboro Middle School 4 Public 6-8 433 3.96
Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 4.36

Nearest high schools

Roy C Ketcham Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,612 0.97
Orchard View Alternative High School NR Public 9-12 60 4.55
Marlboro Central High School 7 Public 9-12 628 4.64
John Jay Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,837 4.67