Dutchess County  »  1299 Route 9

1299 Route 9, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1299 Route 9, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1299 Route 9, Wappingers Falls
Zip code 12590
County Dutchess
Municipality Wappinger
Parcel ID 6.157-4-567.483

Sales & Tax Overview for 1299 Route 9, Wappingers Falls

Sale date 10/10/1995
Sale price $2,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,488

Lot & Building Information for 1299 Route 9, Wappingers Falls

Building sqft 21,685
Building class Store
Acreage 2
Year built 2008
Water supply Private
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 1299 Route 9, Wappingers Falls

• • Improvements for 1299 Route 9, Wappingers Falls , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1299 Route 9, Wappingers Falls

How many sq. ft. does 1299 Route 9, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1299 Route 9, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 has a total of 21,685 square feet and a current price per square foot of $115.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1299 Route 9, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590?

1299 Route 9, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 was built in 2008 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,390,600.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1299 Route 9, Wappingers Falls

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1299 Route 9, Wappingers Falls, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/10/1995 $2,500,000

Title Documents for 1299 Route 9, Wappingers Falls

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/10/1995 - D
10/17/1995 - R
Deed
12/09/1992 - D
04/12/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1299 Route 9, Wappingers Falls

Access detailed property tax data for 1299 Route 9, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $24,488
Market value $1,390,600
Assessed value $1,390,600

Assessment History for 1299 Route 9, Wappingers Falls

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1299 Route 9, Wappingers Falls, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,324,400 $1,324,400 17.61 $23,323 -8.10%
2024 $1,261,300 $1,261,300 20.12 $25,377 -2.87%
2023 $1,201,200 $1,201,200 21.75 $26,126 -3.76%
2022 $1,144,000 $1,144,000 23.73 $27,147 -3.34%
2021 $1,155,600 $1,144,000 24.55 $28,085 +1.45%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,712
Median age 47.2
Average household income $121,971
Family households 62.7%
Occupied housing units 14,540
Owner occupied units 69.5%
Average number of people per household 2.39
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $403,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $395,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1299 Route 9, Wappingers Falls, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1299 Route 9, Wappingers Falls to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1299 Route 9, Wappingers Falls

Here are the neighbors for 1299 Route 9, Wappingers Falls.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1228 Route 9, Wappingers Falls 2,016 12/31/2017
4 Card Rd, Wappingers Falls 864 01/11/2016 $186,000
6 Fowlerhouse Rd, Wappingers Falls 2,182 08/12/1998 $157,000
19 Cayuga Dr, Wappingers Falls 1,720 10/19/2017 $163,000
8 S Fowlerhouse Rd, Wappingers Falls 1,296 01/04/1996 $136,082
2 Fowlerhouse Rd, Wappingers Falls 1,012 05/22/2019 $232,000
114 Old Post Rd, Wappingers Falls 3,647 12/31/1999
21 Cayuga Dr, Wappingers Falls 1,213 02/12/2013
3 Card Rd, Wappingers Falls 1,296 02/21/2025 $353,000