Dutchess County  »  1220 Route 9

1220 Route 9, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1220 Route 9, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1220 Route 9, Wappingers Falls
Zip code 12590
County Dutchess
Municipality Wappinger
Parcel ID 6.157-4-632.285

Sales & Tax Overview for 1220 Route 9, Wappingers Falls

Property tax $9,509

Lot & Building Information for 1220 Route 9, Wappingers Falls

Building sqft 3,120
Total sqft 7,086
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 2.68
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1930
Kitchen 3
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 1220 Route 9, Wappingers Falls

• • Improvements for 1220 Route 9, Wappingers Falls , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1220 Route 9, Wappingers Falls

How many square feet does 1220 Route 9, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 have?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 1220 Route 9, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 has a total of 3,120 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1220 Route 9, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590?

1220 Route 9, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $540,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1220 Route 9, Wappingers Falls

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1220 Route 9, Wappingers Falls, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1220 Route 9, Wappingers Falls

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/31/2017 - D
05/29/2018 - R
Deed
(Trustee`s deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1220 Route 9, Wappingers Falls

Access detailed property tax data for 1220 Route 9, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,509
Market value $540,000
Assessed value $540,000

Assessment History for 1220 Route 9, Wappingers Falls

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1220 Route 9, Wappingers Falls, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $519,500 $519,500 17.61 $9,148 -5.47%
2024 $481,000 $481,000 20.12 $9,678 -2.98%
2023 $458,600 $458,600 21.75 $9,975 -3.77%
2022 $436,800 $436,800 23.73 $10,365 -3.34%
2021 $441,200 $436,800 24.55 $10,723 +1.45%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1220 Route 9, Wappingers Falls, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1220 Route 9, Wappingers Falls to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Randolph School NR Private PK-5 81 1.19
The Randolph School NR Private PK-5 81 1.19
James S Evans Elementary School 5 Public K-6 317 1.26
Myers Corners School 6 Public K-6 825 2.23
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 181 2.35

Nearest middle schools

Wappingers Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 735 1.22
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 181 2.35
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 2.39
Marlboro Middle School 4 Public 6-8 433 4.13
Rombout Middle School 4 Public 6-8 615 5.00

Nearest high schools

Roy C Ketcham Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,612 1.95
Orchard View Alternative High School NR Public 9-12 60 4.22
John Jay Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,837 4.43
Marlboro Central High School 7 Public 9-12 628 4.67