Dutchess County  »  95 Spook Hill Rd

95 Spook Hill Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

95 Spook Hill Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 95 Spook Hill Road, Wappingers Falls
Zip code 12590
County Dutchess
Municipality Wappinger
Parcel ID 6.257-1-215.585

Sales & Tax Overview for 95 Spook Hill Road, Wappingers Falls

Sale date 11/24/1999
Sale price $258,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,804

Lot & Building Information for 95 Spook Hill Road, Wappingers Falls

Building sqft 2,954
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.96
Year built 1763
Stories 2
Rooms 11
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 95 Spook Hill Road, Wappingers Falls

• • Improvements for 95 Spook Hill Road, Wappingers Falls , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 95 Spook Hill Road, Wappingers Falls

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 95 Spook Hill Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590?

95 Spook Hill Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 was built in 1763 and has a total of 2,954 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 95 Spook Hill Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $474,200, the tax amount paid for 95 Spook Hill Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 is $8,350.

When was 95 Spook Hill Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 last sold and what was the last sale price?

95 Spook Hill Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 was last sold in 11/24/1999 for $258,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 95 Spook Hill Road, Wappingers Falls

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 95 Spook Hill Road, Wappingers Falls, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/24/1999 $258,500

Title Documents for 95 Spook Hill Road, Wappingers Falls

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/24/1999 - D
11/24/1999 - R
Deed
10/31/1996 - D
11/01/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 95 Spook Hill Road, Wappingers Falls

Access detailed property tax data for 95 Spook Hill Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,351
Current property tax $7,804
Market value $474,200
Assessed value $474,200

Assessment History for 95 Spook Hill Road, Wappingers Falls

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 95 Spook Hill Road, Wappingers Falls, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $443,200 $443,200 17.61 $7,805 -4.15%
2024 $404,700 $404,700 20.12 $8,143 +3.05%
2023 $363,300 $363,300 21.75 $7,902 -0.09%
2022 $333,300 $333,300 23.73 $7,909 +4.40%
2021 $311,700 $308,600 24.55 $7,576 +1.45%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 95 Spook Hill Road, Wappingers Falls, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 95 Spook Hill Road, Wappingers Falls to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Myers Corners School 6 Public K-6 825 1.18
The Randolph School NR Private PK-5 81 1.48
The Randolph School NR Private PK-5 81 1.48
James S Evans Elementary School 5 Public K-6 317 1.56
Brinckerhoff Elementary School 7 Public K-6 570 2.46

Nearest middle schools

Wappingers Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 735 1.69
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 2.55
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 181 2.99
Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 3.80
St Denis-St Columba School NR Private K-8 255 4.64

Nearest high schools

Roy C Ketcham Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,612 1.25
Orchard View Alternative High School NR Public 9-12 60 3.79
John Jay Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,837 3.87
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 5.43