New York City  »  11432  »  Hillside Ave  »  18404 Hillside Ave

184-04 Hillside Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11432 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

184-04 Hillside Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11432 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 184-04 Hillside Avenue
Neighborhood Hollis
Zip code 11432
Borough Queens
Block & lot 09931-0027

Sales & Tax Overview for 184-04 Hillside Avenue, Jamaica

Purchase date 02/15/2017
Purchase price $625,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,959

Lot & Building Information for 184-04 Hillside Avenue, Jamaica

Lot sq. ft. 2,774
Lot dimensions 26.42 ft x 105 ft
Property type Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1)
Building sqft 1,804
Building dimensions 18 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1925
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 184-04 Hillside Avenue, Jamaica

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Office sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 29
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.90 Miles
Closest fire station 0.76 Miles

Other Property Data for 184-04 Hillside Avenue, Jamaica

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 184-04 Hillside Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11432, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 184-04 Hillside Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11432, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 184-04 Hillside Avenue, Jamaica

How many sq. ft. does 184-04 Hillside Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11432 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 184-04 Hillside Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11432 has a total of 1,804 square feet and a current price per square foot of $346.

What is the year built & the current market value of 184-04 Hillside Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11432?

184-04 Hillside Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11432 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $767,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 184-04 Hillside Avenue, Jamaica

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 184-04 Hillside Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11432
Find out who owns 184-04 Hillside Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11432.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 184-04 Hillside Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11432
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 184-04 Hillside Avenue, Jamaica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 184-04 Hillside Avenue, Jamaica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/15/2017 $625,000
09/29/2016 $101,365
09/19/2005 $1
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 184-04 Hillside Avenue, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 184-04 Hillside Avenue, Jamaica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/15/2017 - D
04/07/2017 - R
Deed
(2017040700503001)
09/29/2016 - D
10/25/2016 - R
Deed
(2016101700868001)
01/12/2007 - D
02/08/2007 - R
Deed
(2007012401755001)
12/14/2006 - D
09/17/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2007061301985001)
11/15/2006 - D
11/22/2006 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2006111501034001)
07/10/2006 - D
10/03/2006 - R
Agreement
(2006072600961001)
09/19/2005 - D
12/14/2005 - R
Agreement
(2005102100715004)
09/19/2005 - D
12/14/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005102100715002)
09/19/2005 - D
10/31/2005 - R
Deed
(2005102100609001)
03/29/2002 - R Mortgage
(4520008351952)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 184-04 Hillside Avenue, Jamaica

Access detailed property tax data for 184-04 Hillside Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11432. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,509
Estimated property tax: $7,959
Tax assessor's market value: $767,000
Assessed value: $46,020

Assessment History for 184-04 Hillside Avenue, Jamaica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 184-04 Hillside Avenue, Jamaica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $767,000 $46,020 $37,843 19.843% $7,509 $7,509 -1.20%
2024/25 $736,000 $44,160 $37,843 20.085% $7,601 $7,601 +0.76%
2023/24 $753,000 $45,180 $37,558 20.085% $7,544 $7,544 +4.83%
2022/23 $617,000 $37,020 $35,432 20.309% $7,196 $7,196 +7.84%
2021/22 $588,000 $35,280 $33,427 19.963% $6,673 $6,673 +0.55%

Permits for 184-04 Hillside Avenue, Jamaica

The complete history of permits filed for 184-04 Hillside Avenue, Jamaica, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/12/2025 Alteration
12/20/2023 Alteration
12/05/2023 Alteration
06/10/2019 Alteration
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 184-04 Hillside Avenue, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

Queens Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Queens so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Queens and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$457
11.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$445
4.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Midland Pkwy & Hillside Ave at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.235
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Hillside Av/184 St
Line Q76
Distance (miles) 0.02

Neighbors for 184-04 Hillside Avenue, Jamaica

Here are the neighbors for 184-04 Hillside Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11432.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
184-02 Hillside Ave, Jamaica 1,812 11/25/2015
184-10 Hillside Ave, Jamaica 16,666 09/12/2014 $525,000
88-20 184th Pl, Hollis 1,332 04/08/2010 $300,000
88-26 184th Pl, Hollis 1,464 01/15/2016 $505,000
88-13 184th St, Hollis 2,106 06/25/1998
184-06 Hillside Ave, Jamaica 1,779 11/20/2025 $1,065,000
88-22 184th Pl, Hollis 1,464 10/22/1998
88-35 184th St, Hollis 2,654 04/01/2025
88-21 184th St, Hollis 2,657 01/09/2015
184-05 89th Ave, Hollis 1,544 09/26/1995
184-14 Hillside Ave, Jamaica 1,762 01/14/1993
88-17 184th St, Hollis 2,354 05/28/2019
88-25 184th St, Hollis 1,518 07/17/1981
184-01 89th Ave, Hollis 1,544 04/30/2002
184-20 Hillside Ave, Jamaica 2,840 01/14/1993
88-24 184th Pl, Hollis 1,200 03/31/2023
88-18 184th Pl, Hollis 1,945 06/08/2012 $380,000
88-15 184th St, Hollis 2,106 10/18/2011 $515,000
88-23 184th St, Hollis 1,892 01/21/2021 $910,000