Dutchess County  »  60 Forest Vw

60 Forest Vw, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

60 Forest Vw, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 60 Forest Vw, Wappingers Falls
Zip code 12590
County Dutchess
Municipality Wappinger
Parcel ID 6.257-4-807.7

Sales & Tax Overview for 60 Forest Vw, Wappingers Falls

Sale date 08/09/2017
Sale price $435,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,423

Lot & Building Information for 60 Forest Vw, Wappingers Falls

Building sqft 1,456
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.45
Year built 1959
Year last altered 2008
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Wappingers

Other Property Data for 60 Forest Vw, Wappingers Falls

• • Improvements for 60 Forest Vw, Wappingers Falls , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 60 Forest Vw, Wappingers Falls

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 60 Forest Vw, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590?

60 Forest Vw, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,456 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 60 Forest Vw, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $478,300, the tax amount paid for 60 Forest Vw, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 is $8,422.

When was 60 Forest Vw, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 last sold and what was the last sale price?

60 Forest Vw, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 was last sold in 08/09/2017 for $435,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 60 Forest Vw, Wappingers Falls

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 60 Forest Vw, Wappingers Falls, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/09/2017 $435,000
03/07/2005 $385,000
09/22/2000 $147,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 60 Forest Vw, Wappingers Falls with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 60 Forest Vw, Wappingers Falls

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/09/2017 - D
08/16/2017 - R
Deed
03/07/2005 - D
03/17/2005 - R
Deed
09/22/2000 - D
10/13/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 60 Forest Vw, Wappingers Falls

Access detailed property tax data for 60 Forest Vw, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,423
Market value $478,300
Assessed value $478,300

Assessment History for 60 Forest Vw, Wappingers Falls

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 60 Forest Vw, Wappingers Falls, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $447,000 $447,000 17.61 $7,872 -12.48%
2024 $447,000 $447,000 20.12 $8,994 +2.23%
2023 $404,500 $404,500 21.75 $8,798 -1.00%
2022 $374,500 $374,500 23.73 $8,887 +3.43%
2021 $353,500 $350,000 24.55 $8,593 +1.45%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 60 Forest Vw, Wappingers Falls, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 60 Forest Vw, Wappingers Falls to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brinckerhoff Elementary School 7 Public K-6 570 1.11
Myers Corners School 6 Public K-6 825 2.39
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 181 2.57
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 181 2.57
Fishkill Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 362 2.64

Nearest middle schools

St Mary School NR Private PK-8 181 2.57
St Denis-St Columba School NR Private K-8 255 3.08
Wappingers Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 735 3.17
Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 3.70
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 4.12

Nearest high schools

Orchard View Alternative High School NR Public 9-12 60 2.24
John Jay Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,837 2.30
Roy C Ketcham Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,612 2.72