Dutchess County  »  20 Carmel Hts

20 Carmel Heights, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Carmel Heights, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Carmel Heights, Wappingers Falls
Zip code 12590
County Dutchess
Municipality Wappinger
Parcel ID 6.258-4-718.197

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Carmel Heights, Wappingers Falls

Sale date 08/11/2023
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,081

Lot & Building Information for 20 Carmel Heights, Wappingers Falls

Building sqft 5,368
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.64
Year built 2001
Stories 2
Rooms 12
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 20 Carmel Heights, Wappingers Falls

• • Improvements for 20 Carmel Heights, Wappingers Falls , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Carmel Heights, Wappingers Falls

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Carmel Heights, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590?

20 Carmel Heights, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 was built in 2001 and has a total of 5,368 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Carmel Heights, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,140,300, the tax amount paid for 20 Carmel Heights, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 is $20,080.

When was 20 Carmel Heights, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Carmel Heights, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 was last sold in 08/11/2023 for $1,100,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Carmel Heights, Wappingers Falls

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Carmel Heights, Wappingers Falls, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/11/2023 $1,100,000
12/14/2015 $10
11/12/2012 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Carmel Heights, Wappingers Falls with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 Carmel Heights, Wappingers Falls

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/11/2023 - D
08/17/2023 - R
Deed
12/14/2015 - D
02/10/2016 - R
Deed
11/12/2012 - D
11/15/2012 - R
Deed
09/22/1999 - D
09/22/1999 - R
Deed
02/23/1999 - D
04/22/1999 - R
Deed
09/22/1998 - D
11/13/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Carmel Heights, Wappingers Falls

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Carmel Heights, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $20,081
Market value $1,140,300
Assessed value $1,140,300

Assessment History for 20 Carmel Heights, Wappingers Falls

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Carmel Heights, Wappingers Falls, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,106,200 $1,106,200 17.61 $19,480 -12.48%
2024 $1,106,200 $1,106,200 20.12 $22,257 -0.10%
2023 $1,024,300 $1,024,300 21.75 $22,279 -3.76%
2022 $975,500 $975,500 23.73 $23,149 +3.44%
2021 $920,800 $911,600 24.55 $22,380 +1.45%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Carmel Heights, Wappingers Falls, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Carmel Heights, Wappingers Falls to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Myers Corners School 6 Public K-6 825 0.63
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 1.97
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 1.97
The Randolph School NR Private PK-5 81 2.36
The Randolph School NR Private PK-5 81 2.36

Nearest middle schools

Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 2.48
Wappingers Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 735 2.60
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 2.91
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 181 4.38
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 4.42

Nearest high schools

Roy C Ketcham Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,612 1.26
John Jay Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,837 4.27
Orchard View Alternative High School NR Public 9-12 60 4.35
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 4.42