Dutchess County  »  61 Sherwood Hts

61 Sherwood Heights, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

61 Sherwood Heights, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 61 Sherwood Heights, Wappingers Falls
Zip code 12590
County Dutchess
Municipality Wappinger
Parcel ID 6.258-4-855.183

Sales & Tax Overview for 61 Sherwood Heights, Wappingers Falls

Sale date 01/25/2013
Sale price $430,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,568

Lot & Building Information for 61 Sherwood Heights, Wappingers Falls

Building sqft 3,252
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.78
Year built 1998
Stories 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 61 Sherwood Heights, Wappingers Falls

• • Improvements for 61 Sherwood Heights, Wappingers Falls , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 61 Sherwood Heights, Wappingers Falls

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 61 Sherwood Heights, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590?

61 Sherwood Heights, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 was built in 1998 and has a total of 3,252 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 61 Sherwood Heights, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $707,700, the tax amount paid for 61 Sherwood Heights, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 is $12,462.

When was 61 Sherwood Heights, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 last sold?

61 Sherwood Heights, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 was last sold in 04/25/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 61 Sherwood Heights, Wappingers Falls

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 61 Sherwood Heights, Wappingers Falls, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/25/2013 $430,000
12/16/1998 $100,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 61 Sherwood Heights, Wappingers Falls with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 61 Sherwood Heights, Wappingers Falls

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/25/2018 - D
05/09/2018 - R
Deed
01/25/2013 - D
02/06/2013 - R
Deed
12/16/1998 - D
12/16/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 61 Sherwood Heights, Wappingers Falls

Access detailed property tax data for 61 Sherwood Heights, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,463
Current property tax $10,568
Market value $707,700
Assessed value $707,700

Assessment History for 61 Sherwood Heights, Wappingers Falls

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 61 Sherwood Heights, Wappingers Falls, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $661,400 $661,400 17.61 $11,647 -3.78%
2024 $601,600 $601,600 20.12 $12,104 +2.87%
2023 $541,000 $541,000 21.75 $11,767 -0.09%
2022 $496,300 $496,300 23.73 $11,777 +3.43%
2021 $468,500 $463,800 24.55 $11,386 +1.45%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 61 Sherwood Heights, Wappingers Falls, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 61 Sherwood Heights, Wappingers Falls to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Myers Corners School 6 Public K-6 825 0.91
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 1.72
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 1.72
The Randolph School NR Private PK-5 81 2.62
The Randolph School NR Private PK-5 81 2.62

Nearest middle schools

Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 2.23
Wappingers Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 735 2.86
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 3.18
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 181 4.47
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 4.52

Nearest high schools

Roy C Ketcham Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,612 1.53
John Jay Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,837 4.15
Orchard View Alternative High School NR Public 9-12 60 4.26