Dutchess County  »  274 New Hackensack Rd

274 New Hackensack Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

274 New Hackensack Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 274 New Hackensack Road, Wappingers Falls
Zip code 12590
County Dutchess
Municipality Wappinger
Parcel ID 6.259-3-386.151

Sales & Tax Overview for 274 New Hackensack Road, Wappingers Falls

Sale date 10/21/2016
Sale price $30,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,811

Lot & Building Information for 274 New Hackensack Road, Wappingers Falls

Building sqft 4,500
Total sqft 7,500
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 4.25
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1986
Stories 1
Water supply None
Sewer type None
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 274 New Hackensack Road, Wappingers Falls

• • Improvements for 274 New Hackensack Road, Wappingers Falls , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 274 New Hackensack Road, Wappingers Falls

How many sq. ft. does 274 New Hackensack Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 274 New Hackensack Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 has a total of 4,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $6.

What is the year built & the current market value of 274 New Hackensack Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590?

274 New Hackensack Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,011,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 274 New Hackensack Road, Wappingers Falls

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 274 New Hackensack Road, Wappingers Falls, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/21/2016 $30,000
01/07/2011 $850,540
01/24/2008 $1,265,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 274 New Hackensack Road, Wappingers Falls with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 274 New Hackensack Road, Wappingers Falls

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/21/2016 - D
10/27/2016 - R
Deed
01/07/2011 - D
01/24/2011 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
01/24/2008 - D
01/30/2008 - R
Deed
09/30/2005 - D
10/05/2005 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 274 New Hackensack Road, Wappingers Falls

Access detailed property tax data for 274 New Hackensack Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,811
Market value $1,011,400
Assessed value $1,011,400

Assessment History for 274 New Hackensack Road, Wappingers Falls

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 274 New Hackensack Road, Wappingers Falls, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $963,200 $963,200 17.61 $16,962 -8.10%
2024 $917,300 $917,300 20.12 $18,456 -2.87%
2023 $873,600 $873,600 21.75 $19,001 -3.76%
2022 $832,000 $832,000 23.73 $19,743 -3.34%
2021 $840,400 $832,000 24.55 $20,426 +1.45%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,712
Median age 47.2
Average household income $121,971
Family households 62.7%
Occupied housing units 14,540
Owner occupied units 69.5%
Average number of people per household 2.39
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $403,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $395,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 274 New Hackensack Road, Wappingers Falls, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 274 New Hackensack Road, Wappingers Falls to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 274 New Hackensack Road, Wappingers Falls

Here are the neighbors for 274 New Hackensack Road, Wappingers Falls.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
272 New Hackensack Rd, Wappingers Falls 2,240 08/13/2004
220 New Hackensack Rd, Wappingers Falls 02/24/2004
210 New Hackensack Rd, Wappingers Falls 1,508 04/01/2021 $325,000
6 All Angels Hill Rd, Wappingers Falls 780 05/26/2013 $90,000
300 New Hackensack Rd, Wappingers Falls 2,756 03/29/2022 $217,500
14 Stonewall Dr, Wappingers Falls 2,729 07/15/2022 $630,000
22 Bill Horton Way, Wappingers Falls 6,300 03/14/2011 $775,000