5 Boxwood Close, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 Boxwood Close, Hopewell Junction |
| Zip code | 12533 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Wappinger |
| Parcel ID | 6.356-1-122.978 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Boxwood Close, Hopewell Junction
| Property tax | $6,801 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 Boxwood Close, Hopewell Junction
| Building sqft | 1,568 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1.1 |
| Year built | 1979 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Raised ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Wappingers |
Other Property Data for 5 Boxwood Close, Hopewell Junction
- • Improvements for 5 Boxwood Close, Hopewell Junction , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 Boxwood Close, Hopewell Junction
5 Boxwood Close, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 was built in 1979 and has a total of 1,568 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 5 Boxwood Close, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $386,200, the tax amount paid for 5 Boxwood Close, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 is $6,800.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5 Boxwood Close, Hopewell Junction
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Boxwood Close, Hopewell Junction, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 5 Boxwood Close, Hopewell Junction
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 5 Boxwood Close, Hopewell Junction
Access detailed property tax data for 5 Boxwood Close, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $6,801 |
| Market value | $386,200 |
| Assessed value | $386,200 |
Assessment History for 5 Boxwood Close, Hopewell Junction
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Boxwood Close, Hopewell Junction, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $360,900 | $360,900 | 17.61 | $6,355 | -6.99% |
| 2024 | $339,600 | $339,600 | 20.12 | $6,833 | +2.23% |
| 2023 | $307,300 | $307,300 | 21.75 | $6,684 | -1.00% |
| 2022 | $284,500 | $284,500 | 23.73 | $6,751 | +2.96% |
| 2021 | $269,800 | $267,100 | 24.55 | $6,557 | +1.45% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Boxwood Close, Hopewell Junction, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Boxwood Close, Hopewell Junction to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brinckerhoff Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-6 | 570 | 1.24 |
| St Denis-St Columba School | NR | Private | K-8 | 255 | 2.61 |
| Myers Corners School | 6 | Public | K-6 | 825 | 2.70 |
| Gayhead School | 7 | Public | K-6 | 835 | 2.93 |
| St Mary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 181 | 3.00 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Mary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 181 | 3.00 |
| Van Wyck Junior High School | 7 | Public | 7-8 | 843 | 3.42 |
| Wappingers Junior High School | 6 | Public | 7-8 | 735 | 3.71 |
| Bethel Christian Academy | NR | Private | 1, 3, 5, 8-12 | 0 | 4.00 |
Nearest high schools