Dutchess County  »  12533  »  Peters Rd  »  7 Peters Rd

7 Peters Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Peters Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Peters Road, Hopewell Junction
Zip code 12533
County Dutchess
Municipality Wappinger
Parcel ID 6.357-3-52.38

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Peters Road, Hopewell Junction

Sale date 06/26/2008
Sale price $287,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,598

Lot & Building Information for 7 Peters Road, Hopewell Junction

Building sqft 1,425
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.32
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 7 Peters Road, Hopewell Junction

• • Improvements for 7 Peters Road, Hopewell Junction , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Peters Road, Hopewell Junction

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Peters Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533?

7 Peters Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,425 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Peters Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $348,900, the tax amount paid for 7 Peters Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 is $6,144.

When was 7 Peters Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Peters Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 was last sold in 06/26/2008 for $287,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Peters Road, Hopewell Junction

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Peters Road, Hopewell Junction, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/2008 $287,000
08/03/2000 $170,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Peters Road, Hopewell Junction with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7 Peters Road, Hopewell Junction

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/26/2008 - D
07/02/2008 - R
Deed
08/03/2000 - D
08/03/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Peters Road, Hopewell Junction

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Peters Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,144
Current property tax $5,598
Market value $348,900
Assessed value $348,900

Assessment History for 7 Peters Road, Hopewell Junction

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Peters Road, Hopewell Junction, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $326,100 $326,100 17.61 $5,743 -5.43%
2024 $301,800 $301,800 20.12 $6,072 +2.23%
2023 $273,100 $273,100 21.75 $5,940 -1.02%
2022 $252,900 $252,900 23.73 $6,001 +3.45%
2021 $238,700 $236,300 24.55 $5,801 +1.45%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Peters Road, Hopewell Junction, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Peters Road, Hopewell Junction to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brinckerhoff Elementary School 7 Public K-6 570 1.29
Myers Corners School 6 Public K-6 825 2.53
St Denis-St Columba School NR Private K-8 255 2.78
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 181 2.97
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 181 2.97

Nearest middle schools

St Denis-St Columba School NR Private K-8 255 2.78
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 181 2.97
Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 3.38
Wappingers Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 735 3.55
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 4.17

Nearest high schools

John Jay Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,837 2.05
Orchard View Alternative High School NR Public 9-12 60 2.08
Roy C Ketcham Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,612 2.94
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 4.17