Dutchess County  »  6 Montfort Woods Rd

6 Montfort Woods Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Montfort Woods Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Montfort Woods Road, Wappingers Falls
Zip code 12590
County Dutchess
Municipality Wappinger
Parcel ID 6.358-3-144.473

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Montfort Woods Road, Wappingers Falls

Sale date 04/25/1996
Sale price $126,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,489

Lot & Building Information for 6 Montfort Woods Road, Wappingers Falls

Building sqft 1,764
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.66
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 6 Montfort Woods Road, Wappingers Falls

• • Improvements for 6 Montfort Woods Road, Wappingers Falls , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Montfort Woods Road, Wappingers Falls

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Montfort Woods Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590?

6 Montfort Woods Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,764 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Montfort Woods Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $342,700, the tax amount paid for 6 Montfort Woods Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 is $6,034.

When was 6 Montfort Woods Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 last sold?

6 Montfort Woods Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 was last sold in 04/22/2003.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Montfort Woods Road, Wappingers Falls

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Montfort Woods Road, Wappingers Falls, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/25/1996 $126,000

Title Documents for 6 Montfort Woods Road, Wappingers Falls

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/22/2003 - D
05/13/2003 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
02/25/2000 - D
03/06/2000 - R
Deed
04/25/1996 - D
04/29/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Montfort Woods Road, Wappingers Falls

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Montfort Woods Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,035
Current property tax $5,489
Market value $342,700
Assessed value $342,700

Assessment History for 6 Montfort Woods Road, Wappingers Falls

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Montfort Woods Road, Wappingers Falls, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $318,500 $318,500 17.61 $5,609 -9.67%
2024 $308,600 $308,600 20.12 $6,209 +2.21%
2023 $279,300 $279,300 21.75 $6,075 -0.08%
2022 $256,200 $256,200 23.73 $6,080 +3.44%
2021 $241,800 $239,400 24.55 $5,877 +1.45%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Montfort Woods Road, Wappingers Falls, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Montfort Woods Road, Wappingers Falls to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 1.09
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 1.09
Myers Corners School 6 Public K-6 825 1.54
Vassar Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 298 3.11
Vassar Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 298 3.11

Nearest middle schools

Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 1.58
Wappingers Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 735 3.53
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 3.68
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 4.21
St Martin De Porres School NR Private PK-8 450 4.25

Nearest high schools

Roy C Ketcham Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,612 2.13
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 4.21
John Jay Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,837 4.52
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 4.56
Orchard View Alternative High School NR Public 9-12 60 4.69

Neighbors for 6 Montfort Woods Road, Wappingers Falls

Here are the neighbors for 6 Montfort Woods Road, Wappingers Falls.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
85 Edgehill Dr, Wappingers Falls 1,296 08/19/2002 $244,790
82 Gold Rd, Wappingers Falls 2,010 10/09/2009 $325,000
96 Edgehill Dr, Wappingers Falls 2,284 04/20/2011 $211,000
104 Edgehill Dr, Wappingers Falls 2,288 06/29/2017 $352,500
88 Edgehill Dr, Wappingers Falls 2,136 12/23/2019 $325,000
87 Edgehill Dr, Wappingers Falls 1,808
29 Partners Rd, Wappingers Falls 2,055 02/17/2017 $10
5 Shale Dr, Wappingers Falls 1,887 07/18/2001 $263,000
111 Edgehill Dr, Wappingers Falls 1,222 04/20/2023 $10
24 Partners Rd, Wappingers Falls 1,540 06/26/2012 $257,000
99 Brothers Rd, Wappingers Falls 2,369 06/27/2023 $525,000
87 Gold Rd, Wappingers Falls 2,132 11/18/2024 $468,000
4 Dillon CT, Wappingers Falls 2,798 12/23/2020 $388,750
56 Pye Ln, Wappingers Falls 2,368
106 Edgehill Dr, Wappingers Falls 1,344 08/29/2024 $500,000
13 Montfort Woods Rd, Wappingers Falls 1,272
4 Shale Dr, Wappingers Falls 2,860 08/14/2017
62 Pye Ln, Wappingers Falls 2,072 05/15/2013 $355,000
9 Shale Dr, Wappingers Falls 1,372 01/23/2025
105 Edgehill Dr, Wappingers Falls 1,408 11/01/2019 $375,000