New York City  »  10458  »  E 185th St  »  462 E 185th St

462 East 185th Street, Bronx, NY 10458 Property Information

462 East 185th Street, Bronx, NY 10458 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

462 East 185th Street, Bronx, NY 10458 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 462 East 185th Street
Secondary address 460 Garage E 185th St
Neighborhood Belmont
Zip code 10458
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03039-0015

Sales & Tax Overview for 462 East 185th Street, Bronx

Purchase date 01/29/2003
Purchase price $300,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,138

Lot & Building Information for 462 East 185th Street, Bronx

Lot sqft 4,600
Lot dimensions 46 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 2,652
Building dimensions 26 ft x 34 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Attached garage
Year built 1931
Year last altered 1999
Frontage(s) East 185 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Washington Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 462 East 185th Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 10
Community district 6
Closest police station 0.39 Miles
Closest fire station 0.18 Miles

Other Property Data for 462 East 185th Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 462 East 185th Street, Bronx, NY 10458, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 462 East 185th Street, Bronx, NY 10458, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 460 Garage E 185th St, Bronx, NY 10458

About 462 East 185th Street, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 462 East 185th Street, Bronx, NY 10458?

462 East 185th Street, Bronx, NY 10458 was built in 1931 and has a total of 2,652 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 462 East 185th Street, Bronx, NY 10458 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $61,320, the tax amount paid for 462 East 185th Street, Bronx, NY 10458 is $3,904. For the next year, the tax amount for 462 East 185th Street, Bronx, NY 10458 is estimated at $4,138.

When was 462 East 185th Street, Bronx, NY 10458 last sold and what was the last sale price?

462 East 185th Street, Bronx, NY 10458 was last sold in 01/29/2003 for $300,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 462 East 185th Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 462 East 185th Street, Bronx, NY 10458
Find out who owns 462 East 185th Street, Bronx, NY 10458.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 462 East 185th Street, Bronx, NY 10458
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 462 East 185th Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 462 East 185th Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2003 $300,000

Title Documents for 462 East 185th Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/29/2003 - D
02/18/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003020402254003)
01/29/2003 - D
02/18/2003 - R
Deed, Other
(2003020402254002)
04/05/2001 - D
02/18/2003 - R
Power of Attorney
(2003020402254001)
09/27/1999 - R Mortgage
(2100006790410)
08/02/1999 - R Deed
(2010006711301)
06/25/1998 - R Deed
(2540006105554)
01/14/1998 - D
03/24/1998 - R
Deed
(2360005981736)
11/11/1997 - D
03/24/1998 - R
Deed
(2480005981748)
10/07/1993 - R Deed
(2070000873007)
05/19/1993 - R Deed
(2080000861508)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 462 East 185th Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 462 East 185th Street, Bronx, NY 10458. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,905
Estimated property tax: $4,138
Tax assessor's market value: $1,022,000
Assessed value: $61,320

Assessment History for 462 East 185th Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 462 East 185th Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,022,000 $61,320 $19,678 19.843% $3,905 $3,905 +4.72%
2024/25 $931,000 $55,860 $18,564 20.085% $3,729 $3,729 +5.99%
2023/24 $878,000 $52,680 $17,515 20.085% $3,518 $3,518 -1.10%
2022/23 $738,000 $44,280 $17,515 20.309% $3,557 $3,557 +2.51%
2021/22 $682,000 $40,920 $17,381 19.963% $3,470 $3,470 +0.55%

Permits for 462 East 185th Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 462 East 185th Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/04/1998 Alteration type 2
02/11/1993 Full demolition
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 462 East 185th Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Belmont Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Belmont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Belmont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$640,000
-39.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$390
6.2% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Grand Concourse & 182nd St at NE Corner
Station lines B-D
Distance (miles) 0.397
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 3 Av/Washington Av
Line BX15
Distance (miles) 0.099

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)