Dutchess County  »  59 Montfort Rd

59 Montfort Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

59 Montfort Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 59 Montfort Road, Wappingers Falls
Zip code 12590
County Dutchess
Municipality Wappinger
Parcel ID 6.358-3-328.267

Sales & Tax Overview for 59 Montfort Road, Wappingers Falls

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 59 Montfort Road, Wappingers Falls

Building class Athletic Fields (592)
Acreage 5.9
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 59 Montfort Road, Wappingers Falls

• • Improvements for 59 Montfort Road, Wappingers Falls , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 59 Montfort Road, Wappingers Falls

What is the assessed value of 59 Montfort Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $597,000, the tax amount paid for 59 Montfort Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 is $10,513.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 59 Montfort Road, Wappingers Falls

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 59 Montfort Road, Wappingers Falls, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 59 Montfort Road, Wappingers Falls

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 59 Montfort Road, Wappingers Falls

Access detailed property tax data for 59 Montfort Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,513
Current property tax $0
Market value $597,000
Assessed value $597,000

Assessment History for 59 Montfort Road, Wappingers Falls

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 59 Montfort Road, Wappingers Falls, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $597,000 $597,000 17.61 $10,513 -12.48%
2024 $597,000 $597,000 20.12 $12,012 -7.49%
2023 $597,000 $597,000 21.75 $12,985 -8.34%
2022 $597,000 $597,000 23.73 $14,167 -3.34%
2021 $603,000 $597,000 24.55 $14,656 +1.45%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,712
Median age 47.2
Average household income $121,971
Family households 62.7%
Occupied housing units 14,540
Owner occupied units 69.5%
Average number of people per household 2.39
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $403,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $395,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 59 Montfort Road, Wappingers Falls, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 59 Montfort Road, Wappingers Falls to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 59 Montfort Road, Wappingers Falls

Here are the neighbors for 59 Montfort Road, Wappingers Falls.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
23 Elizabeth Ter, Wappingers Falls 2,188
6 Elizabeth Ter, Wappingers Falls 1,606 03/03/2014 $255,000
8 Elizabeth Ter, Wappingers Falls 1,144 08/28/2019 $298,000
10 Elizabeth Ter, Wappingers Falls 1,382 11/28/2023 $600,000
140 Diddell Rd, Wappingers Falls 810 11/27/2015 $120,000
21 Elizabeth Ter, Wappingers Falls 1,040
149 Diddell Rd, Wappingers Falls 1,714 10/22/2018 $140,000
12 Elizabeth Ter, Wappingers Falls 1,836 08/26/2020 $355,000