Dutchess County  »  9 Cross Ridge Rd

9 Cross Ridge Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Cross Ridge Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Cross Ridge Road, Wappingers Falls
Zip code 12590
County Dutchess
Municipality Wappinger
Parcel ID 6.359-3-177.320

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Cross Ridge Road, Wappingers Falls

Current property tax $6,489

Lot & Building Information for 9 Cross Ridge Road, Wappingers Falls

Building sqft 1,708
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.08
Year built 1981
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 9 Cross Ridge Road, Wappingers Falls

• • Improvements for 9 Cross Ridge Road, Wappingers Falls , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Cross Ridge Road, Wappingers Falls

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Cross Ridge Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590?

9 Cross Ridge Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 was built in 1981 and has a total of 1,708 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Cross Ridge Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $399,500, the tax amount paid for 9 Cross Ridge Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 is $7,035.

When was 9 Cross Ridge Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 last sold?

9 Cross Ridge Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 was last sold in 03/23/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Cross Ridge Road, Wappingers Falls

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Cross Ridge Road, Wappingers Falls, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Cross Ridge Road, Wappingers Falls

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/23/2023 - D
04/03/2023 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Cross Ridge Road, Wappingers Falls

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Cross Ridge Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,035
Current property tax $6,489
Market value $399,500
Assessed value $399,500

Assessment History for 9 Cross Ridge Road, Wappingers Falls

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Cross Ridge Road, Wappingers Falls, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $373,400 $373,400 17.61 $6,576 -12.48%
2024 $373,400 $373,400 20.12 $7,513 +2.22%
2023 $337,900 $337,900 21.75 $7,349 +0.82%
2022 $307,200 $307,200 23.73 $7,290 +3.43%
2021 $290,000 $287,100 24.55 $7,048 +1.45%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Cross Ridge Road, Wappingers Falls, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Cross Ridge Road, Wappingers Falls to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vassar Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 298 1.85
Vassar Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 298 1.85
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 1.94
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 1.94
Kinry Road Elementary School 6 Public PK, 3-6 371 2.03

Nearest middle schools

Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 2.08
St Martin De Porres School NR Private PK-8 450 2.84
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 2.92
Lagrange Middle School 4 Public 6-8 865 3.65
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 4.07

Nearest high schools

Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 2.92
Roy C Ketcham Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,612 2.99
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 3.20