Dutchess County  »  65 Diddell Rd

65 Diddell Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

65 Diddell Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 65 Diddell Road, Wappingers Falls
Zip code 12590
County Dutchess
Municipality Wappinger
Parcel ID 6.359-3-285.420

Sales & Tax Overview for 65 Diddell Road, Wappingers Falls

Sale date 03/27/2025
Sale price $860,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,852

Lot & Building Information for 65 Diddell Road, Wappingers Falls

Building sqft 1,760
Building class Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241)
Acreage 88.64
Year built 1927
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 65 Diddell Road, Wappingers Falls

• • Improvements for 65 Diddell Road, Wappingers Falls , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 65 Diddell Road, Wappingers Falls

How many sq. ft. does 65 Diddell Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241) located at 65 Diddell Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 has a total of 1,760 square feet and a current price per square foot of $488.

What is the year built & the current market value of 65 Diddell Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590?

65 Diddell Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 was built in 1927 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,048,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 65 Diddell Road, Wappingers Falls

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 65 Diddell Road, Wappingers Falls, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/27/2025 $860,000

Title Documents for 65 Diddell Road, Wappingers Falls

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/27/2025 - D
04/16/2025 - R
Deed
11/22/2016 - D
01/12/2017 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 65 Diddell Road, Wappingers Falls

Access detailed property tax data for 65 Diddell Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $18,464
Current property tax $12,852
Market value $1,048,500
Assessed value $1,048,500

Assessment History for 65 Diddell Road, Wappingers Falls

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 65 Diddell Road, Wappingers Falls, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $979,900 $979,900 17.61 $17,256 -12.48%
2024 $979,900 $979,900 20.12 $19,716 +2.22%
2023 $886,800 $886,800 21.75 $19,288 +0.82%
2022 $806,200 $806,200 23.73 $19,131 -3.34%
2021 $814,300 $806,200 24.55 $19,792 +1.45%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,712
Median age 47.2
Average household income $121,971
Family households 62.7%
Occupied housing units 14,540
Owner occupied units 69.5%
Average number of people per household 2.39
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $403,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $395,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 65 Diddell Road, Wappingers Falls, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 65 Diddell Road, Wappingers Falls to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 65 Diddell Road, Wappingers Falls

Here are the neighbors for 65 Diddell Road, Wappingers Falls.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
98 Diddell Rd, Wappingers Falls 1,326 09/21/2020 $1
35 Diddell Rd, Wappingers Falls 2,408
2 Spring Hill CT, Wappingers Falls 1,660 02/12/2025
4 Spring Hill CT, Wappingers Falls 1,738 02/11/2021 $350,000
118 Diddell Rd, Wappingers Falls 2,396
105 Diddell Rd, Wappingers Falls 1,408 03/26/2021 $237,450
132 Robinson Ln, Wappingers Falls 2,591 10/10/2018 $430,000
86 Diddell Rd, Wappingers Falls 1,188 08/29/2022 $600,000
104 Diddell Rd, Wappingers Falls 900 09/21/2000