Dutchess County  »  12545  »  Route 343  »  167 Route 343

167 Route 343, Millbrook, NY 12545 Property Information

167 Route 343, Millbrook, NY 12545 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

167 Route 343, Millbrook, NY 12545
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 167 Route 343, Millbrook
Zip code 12545
County Dutchess
Municipality Washington
Parcel ID 6.764-2-631.757

Sales & Tax Overview for 167 Route 343, Millbrook

Sale date 09/12/2006
Sale price $1,150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,679

Lot & Building Information for 167 Route 343, Millbrook

Building sqft 3,702
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.12
Year built 1890
Year last altered 2007
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 167 Route 343, Millbrook

• • Improvements for 167 Route 343, Millbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 167 Route 343, Millbrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 167 Route 343, Millbrook, NY 12545?

167 Route 343, Millbrook, NY 12545 was built in 1890 and has a total of 3,702 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 167 Route 343, Millbrook, NY 12545 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $946,800, the tax amount paid for 167 Route 343, Millbrook, NY 12545 is $23,679.

When was 167 Route 343, Millbrook, NY 12545 last sold and what was the last sale price?

167 Route 343, Millbrook, NY 12545 was last sold in 09/12/2006 for $1,150,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 167 Route 343, Millbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 167 Route 343, Millbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/12/2006 $1,150,000
05/14/1999 $150,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 167 Route 343, Millbrook with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 167 Route 343, Millbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/12/2006 - D
09/26/2006 - R
Deed
05/14/1999 - D
05/19/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 167 Route 343, Millbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 167 Route 343, Millbrook, NY 12545. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $23,679
Market value $1,401,600
Assessed value $946,800

Assessment History for 167 Route 343, Millbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 167 Route 343, Millbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,273,300 $946,800 25.01 $23,679 +21.82%
2024 $1,213,800 $946,800 20.53 $19,438 -10.54%
2023 $1,075,900 $946,800 22.95 $21,729 -9.00%
2022 $946,800 $946,800 25.22 $23,878 +0.76%
2021 $976,100 $946,800 25.03 $23,698 +1.58%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 167 Route 343, Millbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 167 Route 343, Millbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Alden Place Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 169 0.55
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 0.75
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 0.75
Elm Drive Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 192 0.86
Elm Drive Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 192 0.86

Nearest middle schools

Millbrook Middle School 6 Public 6-8 202 0.45
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 0.75
Cardinal Hayes School For Special Children NR Private 55 0.95
Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 1.08
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 6.23

Nearest high schools

Millbrook High School 8 Public 9-12 271 0.37
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 6.23
Ridge School NR Private 8-12 5 6.44