Dutchess County  »  12545  »  Route 343  »  261 Route 343

261 Route 343, Millbrook, NY 12545 Property Information

261 Route 343, Millbrook, NY 12545 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

261 Route 343, Millbrook, NY 12545
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 261 Route 343, Millbrook
Zip code 12545
County Dutchess
Municipality Washington
Parcel ID 6.764-2-874.786

Sales & Tax Overview for 261 Route 343, Millbrook

Sale date 11/09/2000
Sale price $315,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,442

Lot & Building Information for 261 Route 343, Millbrook

Building sqft 4,105
Building class Three Family Year-Round Residence (230)
Acreage 3.42
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Units 3
Bedrooms 7
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 3
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 261 Route 343, Millbrook

• • Improvements for 261 Route 343, Millbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 261 Route 343, Millbrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 261 Route 343, Millbrook, NY 12545?

261 Route 343, Millbrook, NY 12545 was built in 1890 and has a total of 4,105 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 261 Route 343, Millbrook, NY 12545 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $497,500, the tax amount paid for 261 Route 343, Millbrook, NY 12545 is $12,442.

When was 261 Route 343, Millbrook, NY 12545 last sold?

261 Route 343, Millbrook, NY 12545 was last sold in 03/07/2012.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 261 Route 343, Millbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 261 Route 343, Millbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/09/2000 $315,000
07/14/1998 $218,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 261 Route 343, Millbrook with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 261 Route 343, Millbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/07/2012 - D
05/03/2012 - R
Deed
11/09/2000 - D
11/13/2000 - R
Deed
07/14/1998 - D
07/15/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 261 Route 343, Millbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 261 Route 343, Millbrook, NY 12545. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,442
Market value $736,500
Assessed value $497,500

Assessment History for 261 Route 343, Millbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 261 Route 343, Millbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $669,000 $497,500 25.01 $12,442 +21.82%
2024 $637,800 $497,500 20.53 $10,214 -10.54%
2023 $565,300 $497,500 22.95 $11,418 -9.00%
2022 $497,500 $497,500 25.22 $12,547 +0.76%
2021 $512,900 $497,500 25.03 $12,452 +1.58%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 261 Route 343, Millbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 261 Route 343, Millbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 0.63
Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 0.63
Alden Place Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 169 0.70
Cardinal Hayes School For Special Children NR Private 55 0.76
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 1.02

Nearest middle schools

Millbrook Middle School 6 Public 6-8 202 0.60
Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 0.63
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 1.02
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 6.51

Nearest high schools

Millbrook High School 8 Public 9-12 271 0.58
Millbrook School NR Private 9-12 325 6.28
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 6.51
Ridge School NR Private 8-12 5 6.82

Neighbors for 261 Route 343, Millbrook

Here are the neighbors for 261 Route 343, Millbrook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
59 Nine Partners Ln, Millbrook 5,673 10/22/1998 $762,500
1 Johnson Ln, Millbrook 1,540 12/13/2018 $300,000
14 Manzi Dr, Millbrook 1,662
7 Nine Partners Ln, Millbrook 3,445 05/20/2003
2 Manzi Dr, Millbrook 1,404 02/03/2015 $255,000
100 Church St, Millbrook 1,974 09/02/2022 $558,000
21 Linden Ln S, Millbrook 2,552 05/03/2023
16 Manor Dr, Millbrook 1,320 07/06/2016 $206,500
54 Linden Ln S, Millbrook 1,768 02/26/2018 $400,000
19 Johnson Ln, Millbrook 2,304 11/27/2023
3 Manzi Dr, Millbrook 1,506 09/07/2016 $150,000
23-25 Coddington Ln, Millbrook 3,175 03/12/2015
11-25 Breeze Hl, Millbrook 5,892
8 Manzi Dr, Millbrook 1,864 11/25/2020
23 Johnson Ln, Millbrook 1,656 06/24/2017 $265,000
70 Nine Partners Ln, Millbrook 2,560 12/23/2019 $496,500
21 Johnson Ln, Millbrook 1,571 01/31/2022 $503,000
11 Manzi Dr, Millbrook 2,651 05/20/2024
31 Nine Partners Ln, Millbrook 2,434 08/17/2020 $895,000
78 Nine Partners Ln, Millbrook 4,176 01/21/2025 $1,700,000