Dutchess County  »  12545  »  Church St  »  140 Church St

140 Church Street, Millbrook, NY 12545 Property Information

140 Church Street, Millbrook, NY 12545 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

140 Church Street, Millbrook, NY 12545
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 140 Church Street, Millbrook
Zip code 12545
County Dutchess
Municipality Washington
Parcel ID 6.765-18-441.81

Sales & Tax Overview for 140 Church Street, Millbrook

Sale date 01/31/2022
Sale price $480,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,768

Lot & Building Information for 140 Church Street, Millbrook

Building sqft 4,093
Total sqft 4,832
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.18
Lot dimensions 75 ft X 103 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 75
Depth 103
Year built 1957
Year last altered 2010
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 140 Church Street, Millbrook

• • Improvements for 140 Church Street, Millbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 140 Church Street, Millbrook

How many sq. ft. does 140 Church Street, Millbrook, NY 12545 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 140 Church Street, Millbrook, NY 12545 has a total of 4,093 square feet and a current price per square foot of $117.

What is the year built & the current market value of 140 Church Street, Millbrook, NY 12545?

140 Church Street, Millbrook, NY 12545 was built in 1957 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $755,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 140 Church Street, Millbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 140 Church Street, Millbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2022 $480,000
01/03/2004 $425,000
03/31/1997 $237,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 140 Church Street, Millbrook with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 140 Church Street, Millbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/31/2022 - D
02/07/2022 - R
Deed
01/03/2004 - D
01/13/2004 - R
Deed
03/31/1997 - D
04/11/1997 - R
Deed
06/16/1995 - D
06/23/1995 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 140 Church Street, Millbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 140 Church Street, Millbrook, NY 12545. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,768
Market value $755,700
Assessed value $510,500

Assessment History for 140 Church Street, Millbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 140 Church Street, Millbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $686,500 $510,500 25.01 $12,768 +21.82%
2024 $654,500 $510,500 20.53 $10,481 -10.54%
2023 $580,100 $510,500 22.95 $11,716 -9.00%
2022 $510,500 $510,500 25.22 $12,875 +0.76%
2021 $526,300 $510,500 25.03 $12,778 +1.58%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,338
Median age 56.4
Average household income $172,842
Family households 52.4%
Occupied housing units 1,988
Owner occupied units 63.8%
Average number of people per household 1.94
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $604,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $465,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 140 Church Street, Millbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 140 Church Street, Millbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 140 Church Street, Millbrook

Here are the neighbors for 140 Church Street, Millbrook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
26 Elm Dr, Millbrook 1,348 09/15/1999
109-111 Church St, Millbrook 2,328 06/07/2007
117 Church St, Millbrook 3,274 11/13/2000 $99,000
33 Elm Dr, Millbrook 1,482 10/28/1996
3280 Franklin Ave, Millbrook 7,600 10/17/2024
27 Merritt Ave, Millbrook 896 10/28/2024 $429,000
38 Anson Ave, Millbrook 2,124 07/26/2007 $550,000
5 Reservoir Dr, Millbrook 1,714 12/20/2023
3289-3295 Franklin Ave, Millbrook 9,489
25 Merritt Ave, Millbrook 1,353 01/14/1992 $135,000
120 Church St, Millbrook 1,776 11/08/2021 $485,000