Dutchess County  »  12578  »  Route 82  »  5282 Route 82

5282 Route 82, Salt Point, NY 12578 Property Information

5282 Route 82, Salt Point, NY 12578 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5282 Route 82, Salt Point, NY 12578
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5282 Route 82, Salt Point
Zip code 12578
County Dutchess
Municipality Washington
Parcel ID 6.666-0-152.362

Sales & Tax Overview for 5282 Route 82, Salt Point

Sale date 06/17/2025
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,592

Lot & Building Information for 5282 Route 82, Salt Point

Building sqft 3,188
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 35.29
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 5282 Route 82, Salt Point

• • Improvements for 5282 Route 82, Salt Point , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5282 Route 82, Salt Point

How many sq. ft. does 5282 Route 82, Salt Point, NY 12578 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 5282 Route 82, Salt Point, NY 12578 has a total of 3,188 square feet and a current price per square foot of $345.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5282 Route 82, Salt Point, NY 12578?

5282 Route 82, Salt Point, NY 12578 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,537,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5282 Route 82, Salt Point

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5282 Route 82, Salt Point, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/17/2025 $1,100,000
07/02/2024 $927,310
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5282 Route 82, Salt Point with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5282 Route 82, Salt Point

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/17/2025 - D
06/26/2025 - R
Deed
06/17/2025 - D
06/26/2025 - R
Deed
07/02/2024 - D
07/15/2024 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5282 Route 82, Salt Point

Access detailed property tax data for 5282 Route 82, Salt Point, NY 12578. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $21,592
Market value $1,537,500
Assessed value $1,038,600

Assessment History for 5282 Route 82, Salt Point

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5282 Route 82, Salt Point, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,396,700 $1,038,600 20.79 $21,592 +29.13%
2024 $1,331,500 $1,038,600 16.1 $16,721 -11.05%
2023 $1,180,200 $1,038,600 18.1 $18,799 -12.05%
2022 $1,038,600 $1,038,600 20.58 $21,374 -0.96%
2021 $1,070,700 $1,038,600 20.78 $21,582 +2.82%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,249
Median age 47.9
Average household income $177,467
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 885
Owner occupied units 81.0%
Average number of people per household 2.46
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $369,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $393,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5282 Route 82, Salt Point, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5282 Route 82, Salt Point to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5282 Route 82, Salt Point

Here are the neighbors for 5282 Route 82, Salt Point.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
460 Canoe Hill Rd, Millbrook 2,296 11/26/2014 $400,000
5243 Route 82, Salt Point 3,324 01/30/2012 $180,000
5229 Route 82, Salt Point 1,344
5278 Route 82, Salt Point 1,040 05/23/2023
5335-5339 Route 82, Clinton Corners 2,400 05/05/2019
180 Horseshoe Rd, Millbrook 1,656 10/28/2021 $320,000
5198 Route 82, Salt Point 2,300 03/26/2003
5427 Route 82, Clinton Corners 12/17/2021 $705,000
5228 Route 82, Salt Point 2,136 06/24/2011 $364,000
384 Canoe Hill Rd, Millbrook 2,040