Dutchess County  »  12522  »  Hammond Hill Rd  »  84 Hammond Hill Rd

84 Hammond Hill Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

84 Hammond Hill Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 84 Hammond Hill Road, Dover Plains
Zip code 12522
County Dutchess
Municipality Washington
Parcel ID 6.963-0-315.813

Sales & Tax Overview for 84 Hammond Hill Road, Dover Plains

Sale date 01/23/1997
Sale price $625,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,739

Lot & Building Information for 84 Hammond Hill Road, Dover Plains

Building sqft 4,115
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 17.78
Year built 1987
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 84 Hammond Hill Road, Dover Plains

• • Improvements for 84 Hammond Hill Road, Dover Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 84 Hammond Hill Road, Dover Plains

How many sq. ft. does 84 Hammond Hill Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 84 Hammond Hill Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 has a total of 4,115 square feet and a current price per square foot of $151.

What is the year built & the current market value of 84 Hammond Hill Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522?

84 Hammond Hill Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,688,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 84 Hammond Hill Road, Dover Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 84 Hammond Hill Road, Dover Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/23/1997 $625,000
01/30/1995 $635,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 84 Hammond Hill Road, Dover Plains with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 84 Hammond Hill Road, Dover Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/23/1997 - D
01/27/1997 - R
Deed
01/30/1995 - D
02/01/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 84 Hammond Hill Road, Dover Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 84 Hammond Hill Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $25,739
Market value $1,688,200
Assessed value $1,140,400

Assessment History for 84 Hammond Hill Road, Dover Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 84 Hammond Hill Road, Dover Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,533,600 $1,140,400 22.57 $25,739 +28.75%
2024 $1,462,100 $1,140,400 17.53 $19,991 -18.73%
2023 $1,295,900 $1,140,400 21.57 $24,598 -14.17%
2022 $1,140,400 $1,140,400 25.13 $28,658 -2.82%
2021 $1,175,700 $1,140,400 25.86 $29,491 -4.29%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,959
Median age 41.2
Average household income $122,405
Family households 71.7%
Occupied housing units 1,900
Owner occupied units 63.7%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $319,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $234,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 84 Hammond Hill Road, Dover Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 84 Hammond Hill Road, Dover Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 84 Hammond Hill Road, Dover Plains

Here are the neighbors for 84 Hammond Hill Road, Dover Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
507 Halls Corners Rd, Dover Plains 03/20/2025 $80,000
898 Route 343, Dover Plains 5,970 06/26/2020 $4,400,000
282 Hammond Hill Rd, Dover Plains 1,056 03/13/2024
523 Halls Corners Rd, Dover Plains 1,764 11/15/2010 $210,000
511 Halls Corners Rd, Dover Plains 1,001 06/14/2007 $70,000
268 Hammond Hill Rd, Dover Plains 1,240 06/16/2022 $335,000
978-982 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Dover Plains 2,142 04/14/2022
266 Hammond Hill Rd, Dover Plains 2,482