Dutchess County  »  12522  »  Butts Hollow Rd  »  140 Butts Hollow Rd

140 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

140 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 140 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains
Zip code 12522
County Dutchess
Municipality Washington
Parcel ID 6.964-0-306.796

Sales & Tax Overview for 140 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains

Sale date 02/14/2011
Sale price $15,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $221,969

Lot & Building Information for 140 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains

Building sqft 7,474
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 144.98
Year built 2006
Stories 3
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 140 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains

• • Improvements for 140 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 140 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains

How many sq. ft. does 140 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 140 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 has a total of 7,474 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,006.

What is the year built & the current market value of 140 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522?

140 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 was built in 2006 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $15,805,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 140 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 140 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/14/2011 $15,000,000

Title Documents for 140 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/14/2011 - D
02/17/2011 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 140 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 140 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $221,969
Market value $15,805,700
Assessed value $10,676,730

Assessment History for 140 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 140 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $14,358,200 $10,676,730 20.79 $221,969 +29.13%
2024 $13,688,100 $10,676,730 16.1 $171,895 -1.66%
2023 $10,973,900 $9,657,000 18.1 $174,792 -8.35%
2022 $9,267,000 $9,267,000 20.58 $190,715 +5.94%
2021 $8,931,200 $8,663,300 20.78 $180,023 +17.48%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,959
Median age 41.2
Average household income $122,405
Family households 71.7%
Occupied housing units 1,900
Owner occupied units 63.7%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $319,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $234,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 140 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 140 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 140 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains

Here are the neighbors for 140 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
210 Red Mont Rd, Dover Plains 2,872 10/07/2013
762 Route 343, Dover Plains 1,968 03/25/2019 $259,000
968 Route 343, Dover Plains 1,624 11/30/2009 $330,000
1028 Route 343, Dover Plains 2,448 12/08/2021 $550,000
818 Route 343, Dover Plains 1,456 01/13/1994 $200,000
43 Butts Hollow Rd, Dover Plains 2,034 11/03/2015 $1,700,000
245 Hammond Hill Rd, Dover Plains 3,389 12/08/2024
326 Hammond Hill Rd, Dover Plains 1,814 12/19/2002 $237,500