Dutchess County  »  12522  »  Christian Hill Rd  »  149 Christian Hill Rd

149 Christian Hill Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

149 Christian Hill Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 149 Christian Hill Road, Dover Plains
Zip code 12522
County Dutchess
Municipality Washington
Parcel ID 6.964-0-610.542

Sales & Tax Overview for 149 Christian Hill Road, Dover Plains

Sale date 12/19/2015
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $24,827

Lot & Building Information for 149 Christian Hill Road, Dover Plains

Building sqft 2,576
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 71.55
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Dover

Other Property Data for 149 Christian Hill Road, Dover Plains

• • Improvements for 149 Christian Hill Road, Dover Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 149 Christian Hill Road, Dover Plains

How many sq. ft. does 149 Christian Hill Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 149 Christian Hill Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 has a total of 2,576 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the year built & the current market value of 149 Christian Hill Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522?

149 Christian Hill Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,628,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 149 Christian Hill Road, Dover Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 149 Christian Hill Road, Dover Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/19/2015 $10

Title Documents for 149 Christian Hill Road, Dover Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/19/2015 - D
12/29/2015 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
09/30/2009 - D
11/04/2009 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 149 Christian Hill Road, Dover Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 149 Christian Hill Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $24,827
Market value $1,628,400
Assessed value $1,100,000

Assessment History for 149 Christian Hill Road, Dover Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 149 Christian Hill Road, Dover Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,479,300 $1,100,000 22.57 $24,827 +28.75%
2024 $1,410,300 $1,100,000 17.53 $19,283 -18.73%
2023 $1,250,000 $1,100,000 21.57 $23,727 -14.17%
2022 $1,100,000 $1,100,000 25.13 $27,643 -2.82%
2021 $1,134,000 $1,100,000 25.86 $28,446 -4.29%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,959
Median age 41.2
Average household income $122,405
Family households 71.7%
Occupied housing units 1,900
Owner occupied units 63.7%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $319,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $234,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 149 Christian Hill Road, Dover Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 149 Christian Hill Road, Dover Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 149 Christian Hill Road, Dover Plains

Here are the neighbors for 149 Christian Hill Road, Dover Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
262 Butts Hollow Rd, Dover Plains
1068 Route 343, Dover Plains 1,248 06/23/2015 $217,000
998 Route 343, Dover Plains 1,352 05/31/2024 $390,000
123 Christian Hill Rd, Dover Plains 1,680 04/09/2003
1194-1196 Route 343, Dover Plains 2,032 07/12/2018
315 Hammond Hill Rd, Dover Plains 1,912 08/30/2002 $216,600
1080 Route 343, Dover Plains 1,824 12/18/2015 $165,000
1195 Route 343, Dover Plains 416 02/17/2004
295 Hammond Hill Rd, Dover Plains 1,348 08/31/2011 $70,000