97-26 Brisbin Street, Jamaica, NY 11435 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 97-26 Brisbin Street |
| Secondary address | 97-26 Garage Brisbin St |
| Neighborhood | Jamaica |
| Zip code | 11435 |
| Borough | Queens |
| Block & lot | 10012-0015 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 97-26 Brisbin Street, Jamaica
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $7,680 |
Lot & Building Information for 97-26 Brisbin Street, Jamaica
| Lot sqft | 2,500 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) |
| Building sqft | 1,280 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Conventional |
| Building material | C block + brick |
| Exterior wall | Aluminum/vinyl |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Detached, frame garage |
| Year built | 1925 |
| Year last altered | 2008 |
| Frontage(s) | Brisbin Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | 101 Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 28 |
| Community district | 12 |
| Closest police station | 1.15 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.15 Miles |
Other Property Data for 97-26 Brisbin Street, Jamaica
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 97-26 Garage Brisbin St, Jamaica, NY 11435
About 97-26 Brisbin Street, Jamaica
97-26 Brisbin Street, Jamaica, NY 11435 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,280 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 97-26 Brisbin Street, Jamaica, NY 11435 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $47,640, the tax amount paid for 97-26 Brisbin Street, Jamaica, NY 11435 is $7,229. For the next year, the tax amount for 97-26 Brisbin Street, Jamaica, NY 11435 is estimated at $7,680.
When was 97-26 Brisbin Street, Jamaica, NY 11435 last sold?97-26 Brisbin Street, Jamaica, NY 11435 was last sold in 09/26/2000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 97-26 Brisbin Street, Jamaica
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 97-26 Brisbin Street, Jamaica
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 97-26 Brisbin Street, Jamaica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 97-26 Brisbin Street, Jamaica
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 97-26 Brisbin Street, Jamaica
Access detailed property tax data for 97-26 Brisbin Street, Jamaica, NY 11435. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $7,230 |
| Estimated property tax: | $7,680 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $794,000 |
| Assessed value: | $47,640 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 97-26 Brisbin Street, Jamaica
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 97-26 Brisbin Street, Jamaica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $794,000 | $47,640 | $36,435 | 19.843% | $7,512 | $7,230 | +4.72% |
| 2024/25 | $663,000 | $39,780 | $34,372 | 20.085% | $7,173 | $6,904 | +0.17% |
| 2023/24 | $744,000 | $44,640 | $34,312 | 20.085% | $7,173 | $6,892 | +0.70% |
| 2022/23 | $687,000 | $41,220 | $33,698 | 20.309% | $7,140 | $6,844 | +7.13% |
| 2021/22 | $592,000 | $35,520 | $31,999 | 19.963% | $6,675 | $6,388 | +0.72% |
Permits for 97-26 Brisbin Street, Jamaica
The complete history of permits filed for 97-26 Brisbin Street, Jamaica, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Jamaica Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jamaica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Jamaica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.
Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Sutphin Blvd & Archer Ave at SW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | E-J-Z | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.351 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|