New York City  »  11435  »  102nd Ave  »  13847 102nd Ave

138-47 102nd Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11435 Property Information

138-47 102nd Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11435 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

138-47 102nd Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11435 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 138-47 102nd Avenue
Neighborhood Jamaica
Zip code 11435
Borough Queens
Block & lot 10018-0044

Sales & Tax Overview for 138-47 102nd Avenue, Jamaica

Purchase date 08/27/2008
Purchase price $540,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,461

Lot & Building Information for 138-47 102nd Avenue, Jamaica

Lot sq. ft. 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 2,244
Building dimensions 17 ft x 66 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 2007
Frontage(s) 102 Avenue (narrow)
101 Avenue (wide)
Cresskill Place (narrow)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 138-47 102nd Avenue, Jamaica

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 28
Community district 12
Closest police station 1.21 Miles
Closest fire station 0.10 Miles

Other Property Data for 138-47 102nd Avenue, Jamaica

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 138-47 102nd Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11435, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 138-47 102nd Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11435, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 138-47 102nd Avenue, Jamaica

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 138-47 102nd Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11435?

138-47 102nd Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11435 was built in 2007 and has a total of 2,244 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 138-47 102nd Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11435 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $60,660, the tax amount paid for 138-47 102nd Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11435 is $7,023. For the next year, the tax amount for 138-47 102nd Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11435 is estimated at $7,461.

When was 138-47 102nd Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11435 last sold and what was the last sale price?

138-47 102nd Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11435 was last sold in 08/27/2008 for $540,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 138-47 102nd Avenue, Jamaica

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 138-47 102nd Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11435
Find out who owns 138-47 102nd Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11435.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 138-47 102nd Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11435
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 138-47 102nd Avenue, Jamaica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 138-47 102nd Avenue, Jamaica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/27/2008 $540,000
05/29/2007 $585,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 138-47 102nd Avenue, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 138-47 102nd Avenue, Jamaica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/17/2010 - D
09/27/2010 - R
Agreement
(2010092300914002)
09/17/2010 - D
09/27/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010092300914001)
11/04/2008 - D
11/28/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008111901044001)
08/27/2008 - D
09/08/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008090500736002)
08/27/2008 - D
09/08/2008 - R
Deed
(2008090500736001)
11/29/2007 - D
09/11/2008 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2007120301509002)
11/29/2007 - D
09/11/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2007120301509001)
05/29/2007 - D
07/03/2007 - R
Deed
(2007060800275002)
05/17/2007 - D
06/19/2007 - R
Deed
(2007060800239001)
05/15/2007 - D
07/03/2007 - R
Power of Attorney
(2007060800275001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 138-47 102nd Avenue, Jamaica

Access detailed property tax data for 138-47 102nd Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11435. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,024
Estimated property tax: $7,461
Tax assessor's market value: $1,011,000
Assessed value: $60,660
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 138-47 102nd Avenue, Jamaica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 138-47 102nd Avenue, Jamaica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,011,000 $60,660 $35,396 19.843% $7,305 $7,024 +4.72%
2024/25 $844,000 $50,640 $33,393 20.085% $6,976 $6,707 +0.18%
2023/24 $975,000 $58,500 $33,333 20.085% $6,976 $6,695 -0.14%
2022/23 $849,000 $50,940 $33,012 20.309% $7,001 $6,704 +8.05%
2021/22 $805,000 $48,300 $31,081 19.963% $6,492 $6,205 +0.73%

Permits for 138-47 102nd Avenue, Jamaica

The complete history of permits filed for 138-47 102nd Avenue, Jamaica, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/13/2008 New building
03/07/2008 New building
10/29/2007 New building
09/04/2007 Alteration type 3
09/04/2007 Alteration type 3
08/01/2007 New building
06/19/2007 Full demolition
06/19/2007 Full demolition
06/19/2007 Full demolition
06/19/2007 Full demolition
Unlock the complete permit history for 138-47 102nd Avenue, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

Jamaica Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jamaica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Jamaica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$640,000
4.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$577
7.8% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Sutphin Blvd & Archer Ave at SW Corner
Station lines E-J-Z
Distance (miles) 0.429
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 101 Av /Cresskill Pl
Distance (miles) 0.042

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 50 Talfourd Lawn Elementary School 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 834 0.12
P.S. 55 Maure 7 No Public PK, K-5 485 0.39
P.S. 55 Maure 7 No Public PK, K-5 485 0.39
Sutphin Blvd Christian School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.53

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 8 Richard S Grossley 6 Yes Public 6-8 326 1.18
Emerson School (The) 3 Yes Public 6-8 293 1.20
Sutphin Blvd Christian School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.53
St Christopher-Ottilie School NR No Private 54 0.62
Sco Family of Services/T Paplin School NR No Private 54 0.62

Nearest high schools

Hillcrest High School 3 Yes Public 9-12 2,381 1.11
St Christopher-Ottilie School NR No Private 54 0.62
Queens High School For The Sciences At York College 10 No Public 9-12 520 0.73
Queens Transition Center NR No Public 9-12 372 0.83

Neighbors for 138-47 102nd Avenue, Jamaica

Here are the neighbors for 138-47 102nd Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11435.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
138-43 102nd Ave, Jamaica 1,800 05/08/2014 $344,800
138-41 102nd Ave, Jamaica 1,550 04/16/2026 $900,000
138-49 102nd Ave, Jamaica 960 08/26/2025 $568,000
138-53 102nd Ave, Jamaica 960 06/22/2001
138-37 102nd Ave, Jamaica 1,792 03/23/2007
138-29 102nd Ave, Jamaica 1,776 05/31/2016 $470,000
138-19 102nd Ave, Jamaica 1,392 10/31/2007 $479,000
138-51 102nd Ave, Jamaica 960 12/07/1990
138-55 102nd Ave, Jamaica 960 12/29/2000
138-25 102nd Ave, Jamaica 1,776 04/14/2006 $525,000
138-69 102nd Ave, Jamaica 1,536 08/31/2016 $433,000
138-65 102nd Ave, Jamaica 1,248 03/04/2014 $403,350
138-71 102nd Ave, Jamaica 1,248 06/04/2008
138-21 102nd Ave, Jamaica 1,776 03/29/2004 $315,000
138-61 102nd Ave, Jamaica 1,248 06/09/2015 $425,000
138-17 102nd Ave, Jamaica 1,272 12/13/2006
138-59 102nd Ave, Jamaica 1,488 01/08/2002
138-35 102nd Ave, Jamaica 1,248 09/30/2013 $390,000
138-27 102nd Ave, Jamaica 1,776 10/17/2005
138-63 102nd Ave, Jamaica 1,248 12/23/2015 $500,000