New York City  »  11435  »  101st Ave  »  14318 101st Ave

143-18 101st Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11435 Property Information

143-18 101st Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11435 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

143-18 101st Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11435 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 143-18 101st Avenue
Neighborhood Jamaica
Zip code 11435
Borough Queens
Block & lot 10021-0007

Sales & Tax Overview for 143-18 101st Avenue, Jamaica

Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,021

Lot & Building Information for 143-18 101st Avenue, Jamaica

Lot sq. ft. 2,900
Lot dimensions 29 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Family Converted from One Family (B3)
Building sqft 2,024
Building dimensions 22 ft x 46 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) 101 Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 143-18 101st Avenue, Jamaica

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 28
Community district 12
Closest police station 1.13 Miles
Closest fire station 0.08 Miles

Other Property Data for 143-18 101st Avenue, Jamaica

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 143-18 101st Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11435, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 143-18 101st Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11435, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 143-18 101st Avenue, Jamaica

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 143-18 101st Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11435?

143-18 101st Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11435 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,024 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 143-18 101st Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11435 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $51,420, the tax amount paid for 143-18 101st Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11435 is $2,691. For the next year, the tax amount for 143-18 101st Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11435 is estimated at $6,021.

When was 143-18 101st Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11435 last sold?

143-18 101st Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11435 was last sold in 08/30/1993.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 143-18 101st Avenue, Jamaica

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 143-18 101st Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11435
Find out who owns 143-18 101st Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11435.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 143-18 101st Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11435
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 143-18 101st Avenue, Jamaica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 143-18 101st Avenue, Jamaica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 143-18 101st Avenue, Jamaica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/17/2022 - D
11/18/2022 - R
Judgment
(2022111700865001)
04/11/2022 - D
06/01/2022 - R
Judgment
(2022051801161001)
12/03/2021 - D
01/20/2022 - R
Life Estate Deed
(2021123100102001)
11/08/2018 - D
11/26/2018 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2018112300152001)
09/14/1993 - R Mortgage
(4580002988158)
08/30/1993 - D
09/14/1993 - R
Deed
(4570002988157)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 143-18 101st Avenue, Jamaica

Access detailed property tax data for 143-18 101st Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11435. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,691
Estimated property tax: $6,021
Tax assessor's market value: $857,000
Assessed value: $51,420
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 143-18 101st Avenue, Jamaica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 143-18 101st Avenue, Jamaica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $857,000 $51,420 $13,563 19.843% $5,946 $2,691 +4.72%
2024/25 $869,000 $52,140 $12,796 20.085% $5,678 $2,570 +7.21%
2023/24 $837,000 $50,220 $11,936 20.085% $5,357 $2,397 -0.60%
2022/23 $879,000 $52,740 $11,876 20.309% $5,417 $2,412 +2.42%
2021/22 $754,000 $45,240 $11,795 19.963% $5,284 $2,355 +1.03%

Permits for 143-18 101st Avenue, Jamaica

The complete history of permits filed for 143-18 101st Avenue, Jamaica, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/18/2018 Alteration
04/27/2018 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 143-18 101st Avenue, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

Jamaica Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jamaica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Jamaica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$640,000
4.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$577
7.8% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Sutphin Blvd & Archer Ave at SW Corner
Station lines E-J-Z
Distance (miles) 0.378
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 101 Av /Brisbin St
Distance (miles) 0.032

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)