New York City  »  10457  »  Bathgate Ave  »  2047 Bathgate Ave

2047 Bathgate Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457 Property Information

2047 Bathgate Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2047 Bathgate Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2047 Bathgate Avenue
Neighborhood Tremont
Zip code 10457
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03046-0052

Sales & Tax Overview for 2047 Bathgate Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 10/26/2023
Purchase price $57,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,292

Lot & Building Information for 2047 Bathgate Avenue, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 2,329
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 93.17 ft
Property type Two Family Converted from One Family (B3)
Building sqft 1,431
Building dimensions 20 ft x 30 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1901
Year last altered 2020
Frontage(s) Bathgate Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Washington Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2047 Bathgate Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 10
Community district 6
Closest police station 0.33 Miles
Closest fire station 0.41 Miles

Other Property Data for 2047 Bathgate Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2047 Bathgate Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2047 Bathgate Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 2047 Bathgate Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2047 Bathgate Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457?

2047 Bathgate Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457 was built in 1901 and has a total of 1,431 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2047 Bathgate Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $35,640, the tax amount paid for 2047 Bathgate Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457 is $3,163. For the next year, the tax amount for 2047 Bathgate Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457 is estimated at $3,292.

When was 2047 Bathgate Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457 last sold?

2047 Bathgate Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457 was last sold in 04/20/2026.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2047 Bathgate Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2047 Bathgate Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457
Find out who owns 2047 Bathgate Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2047 Bathgate Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2047 Bathgate Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2047 Bathgate Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/26/2023 $57,000
09/22/2020 $526,000
09/21/2016 $273,796
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 2047 Bathgate Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2047 Bathgate Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/20/2026 - D
04/30/2026 - R
Mortgage
(2026042900454004)
04/20/2026 - D
04/30/2026 - R
Deed
(2026042900454001)
04/16/2026 - D
04/30/2026 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2026042900454003)
04/14/2026 - D
04/30/2026 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2026042900454002)
10/26/2023 - D
11/17/2023 - R
Deed
(2023111400860001)
10/22/2020 - D
10/30/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020102601093001)
10/22/2020 - D
10/30/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020102601083001)
09/22/2020 - D
10/20/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020101401195002)
09/22/2020 - D
10/20/2020 - R
Deed
(2020101401195001)
08/13/2019 - R Initial UCC1
(2019080800344002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2047 Bathgate Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 2047 Bathgate Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,164
Estimated property tax: $3,292
Tax assessor's market value: $594,000
Assessed value: $35,640

Assessment History for 2047 Bathgate Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2047 Bathgate Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $594,000 $35,640 $15,943 19.843% $3,164 $3,164 -0.29%
2024/25 $574,000 $34,440 $15,797 20.085% $3,173 $3,173 +4.75%
2023/24 $632,000 $37,920 $15,080 20.085% $3,029 $3,029 +3.29%
2022/23 $551,000 $33,060 $14,438 20.309% $2,932 $2,932 +6.24%
2021/22 $529,000 $31,740 $13,827 19.963% $2,760 $2,760 +22.71%

Permits for 2047 Bathgate Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 2047 Bathgate Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Neighborhood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of the neighborhood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in the neighborhood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$145,000
123.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
-
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Grand Concourse & 179th St at NE Corner
Station lines B-D
Distance (miles) 0.459
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name E 180 St/Bathgate Av
Line BX36
Distance (miles) 0.076

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 23 The New Children S School 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 364 0.22
Bronx Charter School For Excellence 5 8 No Charter K-4 265 0.18
St. Joseph School NR No Private PK-8 239 0.19
St. Joseph School NR No Private PK-8 239 0.19

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 118 William W Niles 4 Yes Public 6-8 619 0.19
St. Joseph School NR No Private PK-8 239 0.19
P.S. 3 Raul Julia Micro Society 6 No Public PK, K-8 307 0.20
Theatre Arts Production Company School 4 No Public 6-12 503 0.31
The Angelo Patri Middle School 5 No Public 6-8 338 0.31

Nearest high schools

Providing Urban Learners Success In Education High School 3 No Public 9-12 134 0.17
Eagle Academy for Young Men 6 No Public 6-12 441 0.35
Bronx Leadership Academy High School 3 No Public 9-12 328 0.61
P.S. 188 NR No Public PK, K-12 487 0.61

Neighbors for 2047 Bathgate Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 2047 Bathgate Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2052 Washington Ave, Bronx 2,901 10/14/2020
2060 Washington Ave, Bronx 2,901 05/01/2002
2069 Bathgate Ave, Bronx 1,424 04/05/2012 $345,376
2048 Washington Ave, Bronx 2,901 05/01/2002
2056 Washington Ave, Bronx 2,901 12/11/2025 $1
2050 Washington Ave, Bronx 2,901 05/01/2002
2075 Bathgate Ave, Bronx 1,344 09/17/2021
2087 Bathgate Ave, Bronx 1,669 12/12/1983
2045 Bathgate Ave, Bronx 1,692 06/29/2010 $320,000
2071 Bathgate Ave, Bronx 1,590 01/06/2020
2073 Bathgate Ave, Bronx 1,344 06/06/2025
2083 Bathgate Ave, Bronx 1,560 12/17/2018 $445,000
2085 Bathgate Ave, Bronx 1,629 06/29/2011 $288,500
2062 Washington Ave, Bronx 2,901 08/15/2001
2063 Bathgate Ave, Bronx 2,400 10/17/2019
480 E 180th St, Bronx 07/26/2016 $295,000
2054 Washington Ave, Bronx 2,901 10/22/2020 $810,000
2058 Washington Ave, Bronx 2,901 08/25/2006 $590,000
2077 Bathgate Ave, Bronx 1,622 04/19/2022 $540,000
2043 Bathgate Ave, Bronx 1,512 01/27/2020 $461,370