107-58 142nd Street, Jamaica, NY 11435 Property Information
107-58 142nd Street, Jamaica, NY 11435 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 107-58 142nd Street |
| Neighborhood | Jamaica |
| Zip code | 11435 |
| Borough | Queens |
| Block & lot | 10068-0279 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 107-58 142nd Street, Jamaica
| Purchase date | 02/18/2021 |
| Purchase price | $640,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $4,491 |
Lot & Building Information for 107-58 142nd Street, Jamaica
| Lot sqft | 2,530 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2) |
| Building sqft | 792 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Cape cod |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Composition |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1950 |
| Frontage(s) | 142 Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | 109 Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 28 |
| Community district | 12 |
| Closest police station | 1.45 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.35 Miles |
Other Property Data for 107-58 142nd Street, Jamaica
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 107-58 142nd Street, Jamaica
107-58 142nd Street, Jamaica, NY 11435 was built in 1950 and has a total of 792 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 107-58 142nd Street, Jamaica, NY 11435 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $39,900, the tax amount paid for 107-58 142nd Street, Jamaica, NY 11435 is $4,457. For the next year, the tax amount for 107-58 142nd Street, Jamaica, NY 11435 is estimated at $4,491.
When was 107-58 142nd Street, Jamaica, NY 11435 last sold and what was the last sale price?107-58 142nd Street, Jamaica, NY 11435 was last sold in 02/18/2021 for $640,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 107-58 142nd Street, Jamaica
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 107-58 142nd Street, Jamaica
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 107-58 142nd Street, Jamaica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 107-58 142nd Street, Jamaica
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 107-58 142nd Street, Jamaica
Access detailed property tax data for 107-58 142nd Street, Jamaica, NY 11435. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $4,458 |
| Estimated property tax: | $4,491 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $665,000 |
| Assessed value: | $39,900 |
Assessment History for 107-58 142nd Street, Jamaica
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 107-58 142nd Street, Jamaica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $665,000 | $39,900 | $22,466 | 19.843% | $4,458 | $4,458 | +4.72% |
| 2024/25 | $597,000 | $35,820 | $21,194 | 20.085% | $4,257 | $4,257 | +5.99% |
| 2023/24 | $591,000 | $35,460 | $19,996 | 20.085% | $4,016 | $4,016 | +4.83% |
| 2022/23 | $529,000 | $31,740 | $18,864 | 20.309% | $3,831 | $3,831 | +1.73% |
| 2021/22 | $558,000 | $33,480 | $18,864 | 19.963% | $3,766 | $3,766 | +3.37% |
Permits for 107-58 142nd Street, Jamaica
The complete history of permits filed for 107-58 142nd Street, Jamaica, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Jamaica Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jamaica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Jamaica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.
Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Sutphin Blvd & Archer Ave at SW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | E-J-Z | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.838 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | 142 St/Lakewood Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.065 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 160 Walter Francis Bishop | 6 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 600 | 0.32 |
| Sutphin Blvd Christian School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.47 |
| P.S. 50 Talfourd Lawn Elementary School | 4 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 834 | 0.47 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jhs 8 Richard S Grossley | 6 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 326 | 1.17 |
| Emerson School (The) | 3 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 293 | 1.19 |
| Neo-Elite Village Day School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-9 | 0 | 0.48 |
| Al-Ihsan Academy | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 508 | 0.90 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Queens Transition Center | NR | No | Public | 9-12 | 372 | 0.41 |
| Queens High School For The Sciences At York College | 10 | No | Public | 9-12 | 520 | 0.96 |
| St Christopher-Ottilie School | NR | No | Private | 54 | 1.04 | |
| Sco Family of Services/T Paplin School | NR | No | Private | 54 | 1.04 |
Neighbors for 107-58 142nd Street, Jamaica
Here are the neighbors for 107-58 142nd Street, Jamaica, NY 11435.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 139-14 141st St, Jamaica | 1,596 | 05/14/2025 | $430,000 |
| 107-49 139th St, Jamaica | 1,192 | 07/30/1991 | |
| 107-53 139th St, Jamaica | 1,732 | 11/30/2007 | |
| 141-05 109th Ave, Jamaica | 2,651 | 12/04/1998 | |
| 109-05 139th St, Jamaica | 1,140 | 03/31/2006 | $400,000 |
| 139-20 109th Ave, Jamaica | 4,425 | 01/16/2017 | $655,000 |
| 141-03 Lakewood Ave, Jamaica | 1,862 | 06/20/2016 | $325,000 |
| 107-56 142nd St, Jamaica | 1,147 | 03/22/1968 | |
| 139-25 Lakewood Ave, Jamaica | 1,120 | ||
| 107-51 139th St, Jamaica | 1,232 | 10/18/2017 | $535,000 |
| 107-47 139th St, Jamaica | 1,208 | 07/16/2014 | $260,000 |
| 139-01 109th Ave, Jamaica | 2,194 | 10/25/2001 | |
| 107-62 142nd St, Jamaica | 1,147 | 10/10/2020 | |
| 139-12 107th Rd, Jamaica | 1,425 | 07/20/2018 | $840,000 |
| 141-01 109th Ave, Jamaica | 1,160 | 07/30/2025 | |
| 139-18 107th Rd, Jamaica | 2,464 | 08/14/2006 | $590,000 |
| 107-60 142nd St, Jamaica | 1,147 | 06/09/2023 | |
| 109-01 139th St, Jamaica | 1,140 | 12/23/1986 | |
| 139-12 109th Ave, Jamaica | 1,680 | 05/14/2025 | $400,000 |
| 139-16 107th Rd, Jamaica | 1,650 | 01/26/2018 | $738,000 |