New York City  »  11435  »  Shore Ave  »  14512 Shore Ave

145-12 Shore Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11435 Property Information

145-12 Shore Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11435 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

145-12 Shore Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11435 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 145-12 Shore Avenue
Secondary address 145-12 Gar Shore Ave
Neighborhood Jamaica
Zip code 11435
Borough Queens
Block & lot 10081-0011

Sales & Tax Overview for 145-12 Shore Avenue, Jamaica

Purchase date 12/30/2002
Purchase price $355,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,323

Lot & Building Information for 145-12 Shore Avenue, Jamaica

Lot sq. ft. 2,775
Lot dimensions 26 ft x 125 ft
Property type Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 2,088
Building dimensions 20 ft x 48 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) Shore Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Tuskegee Airmen Way
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 145-12 Shore Avenue, Jamaica

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 28
Community district 12
Closest police station 1.24 Miles
Closest fire station 0.24 Miles

Other Property Data for 145-12 Shore Avenue, Jamaica

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 145-12 Shore Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11435, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 145-12 Shore Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11435, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 145-12 Gar Shore Ave, Jamaica, NY 11435

About 145-12 Shore Avenue, Jamaica

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 145-12 Shore Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11435?

145-12 Shore Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11435 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,088 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 145-12 Shore Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11435 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $55,740, the tax amount paid for 145-12 Shore Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11435 is $5,320. For the next year, the tax amount for 145-12 Shore Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11435 is estimated at $5,323.

When was 145-12 Shore Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11435 last sold and what was the last sale price?

145-12 Shore Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11435 was last sold in 12/30/2002 for $355,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 145-12 Shore Avenue, Jamaica

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 145-12 Shore Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11435
Find out who owns 145-12 Shore Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11435.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 145-12 Shore Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11435
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 145-12 Shore Avenue, Jamaica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 145-12 Shore Avenue, Jamaica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2002 $355,000

Title Documents for 145-12 Shore Avenue, Jamaica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/16/2019 - D
12/17/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019121200054001)
02/24/2012 - D
07/12/2012 - R
Agreement
(2012062400025002)
02/24/2012 - D
07/12/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012062400025001)
08/01/2003 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003061201037001)
02/04/2003 - D
04/30/2003 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003020402549001)
12/30/2002 - D
07/21/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003020402562002)
12/30/2002 - D
07/21/2003 - R
Deed
(2003020402562001)
08/21/2002 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(4520008902352)
08/21/2002 - R Mortgage
(4460008902346)
08/01/2002 - D
08/21/2002 - R
Deed
(4400008902340)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 145-12 Shore Avenue, Jamaica

Access detailed property tax data for 145-12 Shore Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11435. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,320
Estimated property tax: $5,323
Tax assessor's market value: $929,000
Assessed value: $55,740
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 145-12 Shore Avenue, Jamaica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 145-12 Shore Avenue, Jamaica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $929,000 $55,740 $26,812 19.843% $5,602 $5,320 +4.63%
2024/25 $775,000 $46,500 $25,316 20.085% $5,354 $5,085 +1.25%
2023/24 $850,000 $51,000 $25,004 20.085% $5,303 $5,022 +5.33%
2022/23 $849,000 $50,940 $23,476 20.309% $5,064 $4,768 +8.09%
2021/22 $754,000 $45,240 $22,098 19.963% $4,699 $4,411 -5.23%

Permits for 145-12 Shore Avenue, Jamaica

The complete history of permits filed for 145-12 Shore Avenue, Jamaica, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Jamaica Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jamaica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Jamaica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$640,000
4.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$577
7.8% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Sutphin Blvd & Archer Ave at SW Corner
Station lines E-J-Z
Distance (miles) 0.698
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Lakewood Av/Princeton St
Distance (miles) 0.048

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 160 Walter Francis Bishop 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 600 0.27
Sutphin Blvd Christian School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.27
Sutphin Blvd Christian School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.27
Neo-Elite Village Day School NR No Private PK, K-9 0 0.33

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 8 Richard S Grossley 6 Yes Public 6-8 326 0.98
Emerson School (The) 3 Yes Public 6-8 293 1.00
Sutphin Blvd Christian School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.27
Neo-Elite Village Day School NR No Private PK, K-9 0 0.33
St Christopher-Ottilie School NR No Private 54 0.91

Nearest high schools

Queens Transition Center NR No Public 9-12 372 0.51
Queens High School For The Sciences At York College 10 No Public 9-12 520 0.75
St Christopher-Ottilie School NR No Private 54 0.91
Sco Family of Services/T Paplin School NR No Private 54 0.91
York Early College Academy 7 No Public 6-12 598 1.00

Neighbors for 145-12 Shore Avenue, Jamaica

Here are the neighbors for 145-12 Shore Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11435.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
145-15 Shore Ave, Jamaica 2,040 12/19/2014
145-19 Shore Ave, Jamaica 1,200 11/04/2008 $20,000
107-20 Princeton St, Jamaica 1,360 04/17/1991
145-20 Shore Ave, Jamaica 2,088 04/14/2023
107-26 Princeton St, Jamaica 1,236 09/06/2019
107-36 Princeton St, Jamaica 1,586 07/23/1974
145-09 Lakewood Ave, Jamaica 1,974 12/23/1983
145-14 Shore Ave, Jamaica 2,088 02/06/2018 $286,500
107-35 Inwood St, Jamaica 2,200 09/21/2015 $560,000
145-18 Shore Ave, Jamaica 2,088 01/31/2023 $890,000
107-38 Princeton St, Jamaica 2,516 02/24/2017
107-39 Inwood St, Jamaica 2,200 07/13/2005 $520,000
107-43 Inwood St, Jamaica 2,220 02/24/2026 $1,335,000
145-15 Lakewood Ave, Jamaica 4,236 07/22/1992
107-27 Inwood St, Jamaica 1,908 01/20/2021
145-17 Shore Ave, Jamaica 1,264 06/22/2018 $440,000
107-25 Inwood St, Jamaica 2,088 08/23/2022
107-32 Princeton St, Jamaica 1,576 03/26/2025 $743,000
145-19 Lakewood Ave, Jamaica 2,400 04/15/1993
107-18 Princeton St, Jamaica 1,316 10/22/2003