150-16 Yates Road, Jamaica, NY 11433 Property Information
150-16 Yates Road, Jamaica, NY 11433 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 150-16 Yates Road |
| Secondary address | 150-16 Rear Yates Rd |
| Neighborhood | Jamaica |
| Zip code | 11433 |
| Borough | Queens |
| Block & lot | 10132-0030 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 150-16 Yates Road, Jamaica
| Purchase date | 04/20/2007 |
| Purchase price | $720,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $8,442 |
Lot & Building Information for 150-16 Yates Road, Jamaica
| Lot sqft | 3,000 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Three Families (C0) |
| Building sqft | 2,788 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Aluminum/vinyl |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1915 |
| Year last altered | 2007 |
| Frontage(s) | Yates Road (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Sutphin Boulevard |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 28 |
| Community district | 12 |
| Closest police station | 0.98 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.39 Miles |
Other Property Data for 150-16 Yates Road, Jamaica
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 150-16 Rear Yates Rd, Jamaica, NY 11433
About 150-16 Yates Road, Jamaica
150-16 Yates Road, Jamaica, NY 11433 was built in 1915 and has a total of 2,788 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 150-16 Yates Road, Jamaica, NY 11433 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $54,300, the tax amount paid for 150-16 Yates Road, Jamaica, NY 11433 is $8,088. For the next year, the tax amount for 150-16 Yates Road, Jamaica, NY 11433 is estimated at $8,442.
When was 150-16 Yates Road, Jamaica, NY 11433 last sold?150-16 Yates Road, Jamaica, NY 11433 was last sold in 06/28/2011.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 3 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 150-16 Yates Road, Jamaica
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 150-16 Yates Road, Jamaica
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 150-16 Yates Road, Jamaica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
Title Documents for 150-16 Yates Road, Jamaica
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 150-16 Yates Road, Jamaica
Access detailed property tax data for 150-16 Yates Road, Jamaica, NY 11433. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $8,088 |
| Estimated property tax: | $8,442 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $905,000 |
| Assessed value: | $54,300 |
Assessment History for 150-16 Yates Road, Jamaica
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 150-16 Yates Road, Jamaica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $905,000 | $54,300 | $40,760 | 19.843% | $8,088 | $8,088 | +4.72% |
| 2024/25 | $963,000 | $57,780 | $38,453 | 20.085% | $7,723 | $7,723 | +6.00% |
| 2023/24 | $927,000 | $55,620 | $36,277 | 20.085% | $7,286 | $7,286 | +29.38% |
| 2022/23 | $895,000 | $53,700 | $35,846 | 20.309% | $7,280 | $5,631 | +3.71% |
| 2021/22 | $742,000 | $44,520 | $35,454 | 19.963% | $7,078 | $5,430 | -24.04% |
Permits for 150-16 Yates Road, Jamaica
The complete history of permits filed for 150-16 Yates Road, Jamaica, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Jamaica Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jamaica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Jamaica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.
Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 6 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | 158th St & Archer Ave at SW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | E-J-Z | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.589 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Sutphin Bl/Yates Rd | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.028 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David N Dinkins School | 5 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 408 | 0.14 |
| Sutphin Blvd Christian School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.06 |
| Neo-Elite Village Day School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-9 | 0 | 0.21 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jhs 8 Richard S Grossley | 6 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 326 | 0.69 |
| Emerson School (The) | 3 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 293 | 0.71 |
| York Early College Academy | 7 | No | Public | 6-12 | 598 | 0.70 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Queens High School For The Sciences At York College | 10 | No | Public | 9-12 | 520 | 0.52 |
| Queens Transition Center | NR | No | Public | 9-12 | 372 | 0.69 |
| New Dawn Charter High School II | NR | No | Charter | 9-11 | 228 | 0.86 |
| St Christopher-Ottilie School | NR | No | Private | 54 | 0.87 |
Neighbors for 150-16 Yates Road, Jamaica
Here are the neighbors for 150-16 Yates Road, Jamaica, NY 11433.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 150-40 Yates Rd, Jamaica | 1,172 | 03/30/2018 | $499,999 |
| 107-57 Sutphin Blvd, Jamaica | 3,000 | 09/19/2012 | |
| 150-15 Yates Rd, Jamaica | 1,592 | 02/08/2024 | |
| 150-24 Yates Rd, Jamaica | 1,680 | 12/18/2014 | $375,000 |
| 150-42 Yates Rd, Jamaica | 1,172 | 09/20/2019 | $505,000 |
| 150-41 108th Ave, Jamaica | 1,828 | 08/04/1997 | |
| 150-11 Yates Rd, Jamaica | 1,492 | 12/21/1982 | |
| 150-20 Yates Rd, Jamaica | 750 | 08/31/2005 | |
| 150-28 Yates Rd, Jamaica | 1,768 | 04/26/2007 | $130,000 |
| 107-59 Sutphin Blvd, Jamaica | 3,800 | 05/02/2025 | $990,000 |
| 107-61 Sutphin Blvd, Jamaica | 3,000 | 04/11/2014 | $595,000 |
| 150-18 Yates Rd, Jamaica | 2,000 | 05/26/2021 | |
| 150-30 Yates Rd, Jamaica | 1,000 | 09/20/1991 | |
| 107-63 Sutphin Blvd, Jamaica | 3,000 | 12/19/2002 | $240,000 |
| 150-17 Yates Rd, Jamaica | 1,724 | 01/09/2004 | |
| 150-12 Yates Rd, Jamaica | 1,830 | 08/19/2014 | |
| 150-09 Yates Rd, Jamaica | 1,808 | 10/15/1990 | |
| 150-32 Yates Rd, Jamaica | 1,799 | 01/13/2003 | |
| 150-36 Yates Rd, Jamaica | 2,152 | 01/11/2018 | $96,330 |
| 150-13 Yates Rd, Jamaica | 1,532 |