58 Academy Street, Belleville Twp, NJ Property Information

58 Academy Street, Belleville Twp, NJ Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

58 Academy Street, Belleville Twp, NJ
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 58 Academy Street, Belleville Twp
County Essex
Municipality Belleville Township
Block 8703
Lot 1.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 58 Academy Street, Belleville Twp

Sale date 10/04/2013
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,630

Lot & Building Information for 58 Academy Street, Belleville Twp

Building sqft 2,496
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.1
Year built 2011

Other Property Data for 58 Academy Street, Belleville Twp

• • Improvements for 58 Academy Street, Belleville Twp , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 58 Academy Street, Belleville Twp

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 58 Academy Street, Belleville Twp, NJ?

58 Academy Street, Belleville Twp, NJ was built in 2011 and has a total of 2,496 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 58 Academy Street, Belleville Twp, NJ and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $424,100, the tax amount paid for 58 Academy Street, Belleville Twp, NJ is $17,629.

When was 58 Academy Street, Belleville Twp, NJ last sold?

58 Academy Street, Belleville Twp, NJ was last sold in 12/04/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 58 Academy Street, Belleville Twp

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 58 Academy Street, Belleville Twp, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/04/2013 $400,000

Title Documents for 58 Academy Street, Belleville Twp

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/04/2024 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/04/2013 - D
10/21/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 58 Academy Street, Belleville Twp

Access detailed property tax data for 58 Academy Street, Belleville Twp, NJ. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,630
Market value $424,100

Assessment History for 58 Academy Street, Belleville Twp

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 58 Academy Street, Belleville Twp, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $424,100 $424,100 4.157 $17,630 +3.07%
2024 $424,100 $424,100 4.033 $17,104 +3.04%
2023 $424,100 $424,100 3.914 $16,599 +1.64%
2022 $424,100 $424,100 3.851 $16,332 +1.48%
2021 $424,100 $424,100 3.795 $16,095 +1.39%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 58 Academy Street, Belleville Twp to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 58 Academy Street, Belleville Twp

Here are the neighbors for 58 Academy Street, Belleville Twp.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
417 Joralemon St, Belleville 3,704 09/17/2008 $525,000
18 Heckel St, Belleville 3,942 07/05/2017 $330,000
20 Heckel St, Belleville 2,244 03/30/2026
42 Heckel St, Belleville 1,408 09/29/2008 $234,000