Essex County  »  07105  »  McWhorter St  »  225-239 McWhorter St

225-239 McWhorter Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

225-239 McWhorter Street, Newark, NJ 07105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 225-239 McWhorter Street, Newark
Zip code 07105
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 921
Lot 1.01
Neighborhood South Ironbound

Sales & Tax Overview for 225-239 McWhorter Street, Newark

Sale date 10/21/2015
Sale price $1,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $223,944

Lot & Building Information for 225-239 McWhorter Street, Newark

Building sqft 888
Building class Industrial-Other (331)
Acreage 0.918
Units 46

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 225-239 McWhorter Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 225-239 McWhorter Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 225-239 McWhorter Street, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 225-239 McWhorter Street, Newark, NJ 07105 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial-Other (331) located at 225-239 McWhorter Street, Newark, NJ 07105 has a total of 888 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,407.

What is the market value of 225-239 McWhorter Street, Newark, NJ 07105?

The current market value is $5,600,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 46 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 225-239 McWhorter Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 225-239 McWhorter Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/21/2015 $1,250,000

Title Documents for 225-239 McWhorter Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/21/2015 - D
10/23/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 225-239 McWhorter Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 225-239 McWhorter Street, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $223,944
Market value $5,600,000

Assessment History for 225-239 McWhorter Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 225-239 McWhorter Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,600,000 $5,600,000 3.999 $223,944 +5.15%
2024 $5,600,000 $5,600,000 3.803 $212,968 -7.26%
2023 $6,160,000 $6,160,000 3.728 $229,645 -0.21%
2022 $6,160,000 $6,160,000 3.736 $230,138 +16.18%
2021 $5,305,000 $5,305,000 3.734 $198,089 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,093
Median age 34.2
Average household income $76,392
Family households 70.5%
Occupied housing units 19,099
Owner occupied units 15.9%
Average number of people per household 2.83
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $489,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $457,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 225-239 McWhorter Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 225-239 McWhorter Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 225-239 McWhorter Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 225-239 McWhorter Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
598-600 Ridge St, Newark
9-11 Peat St, Newark 01/29/2015
107 S 12th St, Newark 5,700 05/18/2012 $339,900
35 Woodside Pl, Newark 3,234 03/27/2015 $100,000
202-206 S 8th St, Newark
14-16 Chester Ave, Newark 12/17/2018
33 Woodside Pl, Newark 3,564 03/27/2015 $100,000
745 N 6th St, Newark 5,350 04/29/2010 $520,000
356 Summer Ave, Newark 3,388 03/27/2015 $100,000
358 Summer Ave, Newark 3,388 03/27/2015 $100,000