Mercer County  »  08618  »  Rose St  »  131 Rose St

131 Rose Street, Trenton, NJ 08618 Property Information

131 Rose Street, Trenton, NJ 08618 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

131 Rose Street, Trenton, NJ 08618
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 131 Rose Street, Trenton
Zip code 08618
County Mercer
Municipality Trenton City
Block 6810
Lot 7.09

Sales & Tax Overview for 131 Rose Street, Trenton

Sale date 02/27/2017
Sale price $62,766
Arm's length
Property tax $6,706

Lot & Building Information for 131 Rose Street, Trenton

Building sqft 2,604
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.054
Year built 2009

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 131 Rose Street, Trenton

• • Improvements for 131 Rose Street, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 131 Rose Street, Trenton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 131 Rose Street, Trenton, NJ 08618?

131 Rose Street, Trenton, NJ 08618 was built in 2009 and has a total of 2,604 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 131 Rose Street, Trenton, NJ 08618 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $115,600, the tax amount paid for 131 Rose Street, Trenton, NJ 08618 is $4,032.

When was 131 Rose Street, Trenton, NJ 08618 last sold and what was the last sale price?

131 Rose Street, Trenton, NJ 08618 was last sold in 02/27/2017 for $62,766.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 131 Rose Street, Trenton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 131 Rose Street, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2017 $62,766
01/05/2015 $1
11/13/2013 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 131 Rose Street, Trenton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 131 Rose Street, Trenton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
02/27/2017 - D
02/28/2017 - R
01/05/2015 - D
11/13/2013 - D
06/18/2009 - D
06/29/2009 - R
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 131 Rose Street, Trenton

Access detailed property tax data for 131 Rose Street, Trenton, NJ 08618. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,706
Market value $115,600

Assessment History for 131 Rose Street, Trenton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 131 Rose Street, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $115,600 $115,600 5.801 $6,706 +4.20%
2023 $115,600 $115,600 5.567 $6,435 +2.00%
2022 $115,600 $115,600 5.458 $6,309 -1.71%
2021 $115,600 $115,600 5.553 $6,419 +0.33%
2020 $115,600 $115,600 5.535 $6,398 +1.63%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 131 Rose Street, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 131 Rose Street, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Monument Elementary School 1 Public 4-6 460 0.23
Perkins Christian Institute NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.30
Perkins Christian Institute NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.30
Luis Munoz-Rivera Elementary School NR Public K-3 366 0.36
Islamic School Of Trenton/Al-Bayaan Academy NR Private PK, K-6 41 0.40

Nearest middle schools

Perkins Christian Institute NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.30
Luis Munoz Rivera Elementary School NR Public 6-8 500 0.38
Dr. Martin Luther King Middle School 2 Public 7-8 568 0.40
Sprout U School of the Arts NR Private PK-10 79 0.53
Trenton Central High School-9th Grade Academy 1 Public 9 796 0.55

Nearest high schools

Sprout U School of the Arts NR Private PK-10 79 0.53
The Garvey School NR Private PK, K-1, 6-7, 9-11 0 0.69
Foundation Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 1,044 0.77
Trenton Central High School West NR Public 9-12 761 1.42

Neighbors for 131 Rose Street, Trenton

Here are the neighbors for 131 Rose Street, Trenton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
823 Pine St, Trenton 1,616 11/18/2021 $136,900
127 Rose St, Trenton 2,979 09/16/2020 $96,000
146 Fountain Ave, Trenton 2,979 06/10/2020
142 Fountain Ave, Trenton 2,979 02/26/2020
135 Rose St, Trenton 2,979 06/11/2018 $1
129 Rose St, Trenton 2,457 03/26/2009 $229,990
144 Fountain Ave, Trenton 2,979 11/21/2019 $95,000
125 Rose St, Trenton 2,979 01/24/2020 $95,000
1 1/2 Emory Ave, Trenton 1,166 04/21/2024 $230,000
645 N Clinton Ave, Trenton 1,330 06/25/2019 $52,000
821 Pine St, Trenton 1,408 09/30/2022 $295,000
1135 Ohio Ave, Trenton 1,512
123 Rose St, Trenton 2,979 11/10/2023 $140,000
148 Fountain Ave, Trenton 2,979 04/26/2023 $175,000
140 Fountain Ave, Trenton 2,979 02/10/2022 $150,000
33 Breunig Ave, Trenton 08/11/2014 $1
133 Rose St, Trenton 2,985 10/17/2018 $1
121 Rose St, Trenton 2,979 09/07/2021 $1
242 Centre St, Trenton 2,910 09/17/2010 $219,000
549-555 Rear 2nd St, Trenton 5,666