Ocean County  »  08724  »  Tanager Way  »  712 Tanager Way

712 Tanager Way, Brick, NJ 08724 Property Information

712 Tanager Way, Brick, NJ 08724 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

712 Tanager Way, Brick, NJ 08724
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 712 Tanager Way, Brick
Zip code 08724
County Ocean
Municipality Brick Township
Block 1422.20
Lot 29.02
Neighborhood Herbertsville

Sales & Tax Overview for 712 Tanager Way, Brick

Sale date 12/31/2009
Sale price $512,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,671

Lot & Building Information for 712 Tanager Way, Brick

Building sqft 2,488
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.57
Year built 2009
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 712 Tanager Way, Brick

• • Improvements for 712 Tanager Way, Brick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 712 Tanager Way, Brick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 712 Tanager Way, Brick, NJ 08724?

712 Tanager Way, Brick, NJ 08724 was built in 2009 and has a total of 2,488 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 712 Tanager Way, Brick, NJ 08724 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $424,400, the tax amount paid for 712 Tanager Way, Brick, NJ 08724 is $11,306.

When was 712 Tanager Way, Brick, NJ 08724 last sold and what was the last sale price?

712 Tanager Way, Brick, NJ 08724 was last sold in 12/31/2009 for $512,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 712 Tanager Way, Brick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 712 Tanager Way, Brick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2009 $512,500

Title Documents for 712 Tanager Way, Brick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/26/2023 - D
11/02/2023 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2028
12/03/2020 - D
01/13/2021 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2051
06/06/2019 - D
06/07/2019 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
03/27/2018 - D
04/18/2018 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2048
12/31/2009 - D
01/12/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 712 Tanager Way, Brick

Access detailed property tax data for 712 Tanager Way, Brick, NJ 08724. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,306
Current property tax $11,671
Market value $424,400

Assessment History for 712 Tanager Way, Brick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 712 Tanager Way, Brick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $424,400 $424,400 2.664 $11,306 +5.13%
2024 $424,400 $424,400 2.534 $10,754 +5.28%
2023 $424,400 $424,400 2.407 $10,215 +1.30%
2022 $424,400 $424,400 2.376 $10,084 +2.15%
2021 $424,400 $424,400 2.326 $9,872 +1.31%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 712 Tanager Way, Brick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 712 Tanager Way, Brick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Paul's Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 119 0.68
St Paul's Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 119 0.68
Shore Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.36
Shore Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.36
Allenwood Elementary School 9 Public K-5 409 1.55

Nearest middle schools

St Paul's Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 119 0.68
Shore Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.36
Ambassador Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 1.81
Brielle Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 487 2.29
Veterans Mem Middle School 4 Public 6-8 871 2.61

Nearest high schools

Brick Twp Memorial High School 3 Public 9-12 1,320 1.73
Manasquan High School 6 Public 9-12 948 2.89
Point Pleasant High School 5 Public 9-12 898 3.21
Point Pleasant Bch High School 7 Public 9-12 358 3.40
Shalva High School NR Private 9-12 24 3.81

Neighbors for 712 Tanager Way, Brick

Here are the neighbors for 712 Tanager Way, Brick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
602 Winding River Rd, Brick 4,971 08/17/2015 $395,000
387 Jarome St, Brick
598 Winding River Rd, Brick 3,929 01/03/2008 $790,000
230 Cherry Quay Rd, Brick
493 5th Ave, Brick 1,902 05/20/2020 $420,000
27 Perry Dr, Brick 2,508 12/08/2023 $1,100,000
216 Essex Dr, Brick 06/21/2023 $125,000
48 Topsail Rd, Brick 2,474 11/30/2020 $726,000
716 Tanager Way, Brick 3,251 09/26/2008 $250,000
248 Van Zile Rd, Brick 07/23/2024 $155,000