Ocean County  »  08753  »  Hooper Ave  »  1099 Hooper Ave

1099 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1099 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1099 Hooper Avenue, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 605
Lot 434.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 1099 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Sale date 03/01/2024
Sale price $2,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,182

Lot & Building Information for 1099 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Building sqft 3,500
Building class Bank-Branch (051)
Acreage 1.364
Year built 2011

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1099 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

• • Improvements for 1099 Hooper Avenue, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1099 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

How many sq. ft. does 1099 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Bank-Branch (051) located at 1099 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 has a total of 3,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $657.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1099 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753?

1099 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 2011 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,089,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1099 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1099 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/01/2024 $2,300,000
08/25/2023 $1
08/09/2023 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1099 Hooper Avenue, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1099 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/01/2024 - D
03/13/2024 - R
Mortgage 04/30/2034
03/01/2024 - D
03/13/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/25/2023 - D
08/29/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/09/2023 - D
08/23/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/29/2014 - D
01/21/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/06/2009 - D
11/20/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/06/2008 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1099 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 1099 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,615
Current property tax $12,182
Market value $1,089,600

Assessment History for 1099 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1099 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,089,600 $1,089,600 1.066 $11,615 -39.77%
2024 $1,089,600 $1,089,600 1.77 $19,286 +9.27%
2023 $1,050,000 $1,050,000 1.681 $17,651 +3.64%
2022 $1,050,000 $1,050,000 1.622 $17,031 -29.91%
2021 $997,500 $997,500 2.436 $24,299 +0.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 65,448
Median age 42.2
Average household income $132,696
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 25,410
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $415,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1099 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1099 Hooper Avenue, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1099 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 1099 Hooper Avenue, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
473 Lakehurst Rd, Toms River 3,762 09/29/2008 $1
59 Hadley Ave, Toms River 1,994 06/24/2010 $370,000
1108 Iovino St, Toms River 2,233 01/03/2008 $429,900
25 Seaton Rd, Toms River 2,964 12/17/2025 $1
16 Prince St, Toms River 08/28/2024 $1
1110 Iovino St, Toms River 2,210 01/19/2018 $380,000
74 Curtis Pl, Toms River 2,800 06/05/2019 $500,000
1001 Corporate Cir, Toms River 91,700 03/27/2025 $5,500,000
1800 Industrial Way N, Toms River 20,000 09/30/2016 $5,000,000
335 Hyers St, Toms River 2,396 01/25/2008 $405,000
76 Dayton Ave, Toms River 1,784 07/03/2025 $372,000
1112 Iovino St, Toms River 2,242 10/07/2019 $415,000
24 Mapletree Rd, Toms River 2,484 11/06/2008 $325,000
80 Dayton Ave, Toms River 1,934 08/14/2020 $359,900
333 Hyers St, Toms River 2,027 06/30/2008 $449,000