497 Route 28, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 Property Information
497 Route 28, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 497 Route 28, Bridgewater |
| Zip code | 08807 |
| County | Somerset |
| Municipality | Bridgewater Township |
| Block | 400 |
| Lot | 28.01 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 497 Route 28, Bridgewater
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 497 Route 28, Bridgewater
| Building sqft | 2,528 |
| Building class | Church & Charitable Property (15D) |
| Acreage | 1.48 |
| Year built | 2009 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 497 Route 28, Bridgewater
- • Improvements for 497 Route 28, Bridgewater , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 497 Route 28, Bridgewater
497 Route 28, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 was built in 2009 and has a total of 2,528 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 497 Route 28, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,684,700, the tax amount paid for 497 Route 28, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 is $32,042.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 497 Route 28, Bridgewater
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 497 Route 28, Bridgewater, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 497 Route 28, Bridgewater
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 497 Route 28, Bridgewater
Access detailed property tax data for 497 Route 28, Bridgewater, NJ 08807. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $32,414 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $1,684,700 |
Assessment History for 497 Route 28, Bridgewater
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 497 Route 28, Bridgewater, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,674,000 | $1,674,000 | 1.924 | $32,208 | +2.06% |
| 2023 | $1,611,800 | $1,611,800 | 1.958 | $31,559 | -0.43% |
| 2022 | $1,558,300 | $1,558,300 | 2.034 | $31,696 | -0.94% |
| 2021 | $1,539,000 | $1,539,000 | 2.079 | $31,996 | +0.19% |
| 2020 | $1,539,000 | $1,539,000 | 2.075 | $31,934 | -0.31% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 38,438 |
| Median age | 43 |
| Average household income | $184,830 |
| Family households | 73.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 13,869 |
| Owner occupied units | 82.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1982 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $570,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $547,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 497 Route 28, Bridgewater, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 497 Route 28, Bridgewater to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 497 Route 28, Bridgewater
Here are the neighbors for 497 Route 28, Bridgewater.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Carriage CT, Bridgewater | 2,268 | 04/22/2024 | |
| 1 Dutch Ln, Bridgewater | 1,248 | 06/21/2010 | $140,000 |
| 1 Carriage CT, Bridgewater | 2,812 | 04/28/2022 | $643,966 |
| 5 Carriage CT, Bridgewater | 2,268 | 02/23/2018 | $505,000 |
| 2 Carriage CT, Bridgewater | 2,536 | 04/13/2011 | $438,500 |
| 150 Southside Ave, Bridgewater | 1,300 | 06/17/2010 | $140,000 |
| 306-362 Chimney Rock Rd, Bound Brook | 133,000 | 01/26/2018 | |
| 6 Carriage CT, Bridgewater | 2,268 | 07/18/2017 | $540,933 |
| 5 Dutch Ln, Bridgewater | 1,104 | 01/28/2011 | $130,000 |