Union County  »  07016  »  Thomas St  »  126 Thomas St

126 Thomas Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information

126 Thomas Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

126 Thomas Street, Cranford, NJ 07016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 126 Thomas Street, Cranford
Zip code 07016
County Union
Municipality Cranford Township
Block 516
Lot 10.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 126 Thomas Street, Cranford

Sale date 10/28/2020
Sale price $610,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,453

Lot & Building Information for 126 Thomas Street, Cranford

Building sqft 1,692
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 8,500
Year built 1944
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Detached Residence District (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 126 Thomas Street, Cranford

• • Improvements for 126 Thomas Street, Cranford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 126 Thomas Street, Cranford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 126 Thomas Street, Cranford, NJ 07016?

126 Thomas Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 was built in 1944 and has a total of 1,692 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 126 Thomas Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $213,200, the tax amount paid for 126 Thomas Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 is $15,452.

When was 126 Thomas Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 last sold and what was the last sale price?

126 Thomas Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 was last sold in 10/28/2020 for $610,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 126 Thomas Street, Cranford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 126 Thomas Street, Cranford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/28/2020 $610,000
03/26/2014 $364,000
10/03/2007 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 126 Thomas Street, Cranford with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 126 Thomas Street, Cranford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/04/2020 - D
11/10/2020 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2050
10/28/2020 - D
11/10/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/26/2014 - D
05/12/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/03/2007 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 126 Thomas Street, Cranford

Access detailed property tax data for 126 Thomas Street, Cranford, NJ 07016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,453
Market value $213,200

Assessment History for 126 Thomas Street, Cranford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 126 Thomas Street, Cranford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $207,500 $207,500 6.779 $14,066 +8.48%
2023 $194,500 $194,500 6.667 $12,967 +0.83%
2022 $194,500 $194,500 6.612 $12,860 +0.44%
2021 $194,500 $194,500 6.583 $12,804 +0.32%
2020 $194,500 $194,500 6.562 $12,763 +7.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 126 Thomas Street, Cranford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 126 Thomas Street, Cranford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Trinity Episcopal Day School NR Private PK-K 85 0.33
Trinity Episcopal Day School NR Private PK-K 85 0.33
Jardine Academy NR Private PK-9 81 0.34
Jardine Academy NR Private PK-9 81 0.34
Hillside Ave School 6 Public K-8 734 0.46

Nearest middle schools

Jardine Academy NR Private PK-9 81 0.34
Hillside Ave School 6 Public K-8 734 0.46
St Michael School NR Private PK-8 234 0.56
Crestview Educational Trust NR Private 5-12 84 0.59
Cornerstone Day School NR Private 6-12 106 0.66

Nearest high schools

Crestview Educational Trust NR Private 5-12 84 0.59
Cornerstone Day School NR Private 6-12 106 0.66
Victory School Union NR Private 0 0.84
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.00
Cranford Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,095 1.09

Neighbors for 126 Thomas Street, Cranford

Here are the neighbors for 126 Thomas Street, Cranford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
38 Wall St, Cranford 09/30/2010 $303,000
29 Lincoln Ave W, Cranford 05/25/2022 $1
210 Cranford Ave, Cranford 1,584 02/10/2023 $10
6 Mac Arthur Ave, Cranford 08/31/2009 $650,000
74 Benjamin St, Cranford 05/06/2015 $10
40 Wall St, Cranford 2,257 07/07/2010 $455,000
128 Thomas St, Cranford 3,728 12/13/2016 $827,000
22 Elise St, Cranford 11/30/2009 $10
212 Cranford Ave, Cranford 11/27/2007 $1
239 Cranford Ave, Cranford 3,554 02/27/2015 $824,000
237 Cranford Ave, Cranford 07/11/2014 $835,000
4 Mac Arthur Ave, Cranford 11/15/2012 $1
20 Elise St, Cranford 12/01/2019 $1