New York City  »  11433  »  173rd St  »  9244 173rd St

92-44 173rd Street, Jamaica, NY 11433 Property Information

92-44 173rd Street, Jamaica, NY 11433 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

92-44 173rd Street, Jamaica, NY 11433 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 92-44 173rd Street
Neighborhood Jamaica
Zip code 11433
Borough Queens
Block & lot 10213-0031

Sales & Tax Overview for 92-44 173rd Street, Jamaica

Purchase date 01/07/2003
Purchase price $490,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,821

Lot & Building Information for 92-44 173rd Street, Jamaica

Lot sq. ft. 3,157
Lot dimensions 23.89 ft x 132.15 ft
Property type Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 3,400
Building dimensions 24 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 2000
Frontage(s) 173 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 175 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 92-44 173rd Street, Jamaica

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 29
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.29 Miles
Closest fire station 0.90 Miles

Other Property Data for 92-44 173rd Street, Jamaica

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 92-44 173rd Street, Jamaica, NY 11433, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 92-44 173rd Street, Jamaica, NY 11433, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 92-44 173rd Street, Jamaica

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 92-44 173rd Street, Jamaica, NY 11433?

92-44 173rd Street, Jamaica, NY 11433 was built in 2000 and has a total of 3,400 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 92-44 173rd Street, Jamaica, NY 11433 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $66,660, the tax amount paid for 92-44 173rd Street, Jamaica, NY 11433 is $10,158. For the next year, the tax amount for 92-44 173rd Street, Jamaica, NY 11433 is estimated at $10,821.

When was 92-44 173rd Street, Jamaica, NY 11433 last sold?

92-44 173rd Street, Jamaica, NY 11433 was last sold in 06/02/2004.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 92-44 173rd Street, Jamaica

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 92-44 173rd Street, Jamaica, NY 11433
Find out who owns 92-44 173rd Street, Jamaica, NY 11433.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 92-44 173rd Street, Jamaica, NY 11433
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 92-44 173rd Street, Jamaica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 92-44 173rd Street, Jamaica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/07/2003 $490,000

Title Documents for 92-44 173rd Street, Jamaica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/22/2012 - D
04/26/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013041600293001)
06/01/2008 - D
11/10/2008 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2008110301146001)
12/19/2006 - D
01/09/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006113001673001)
12/08/2006 - D
03/07/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007012300230001)
12/08/2006 - D
02/06/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007012300195001)
11/13/2006 - D
01/09/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2006120701209001)
09/27/2004 - D
11/18/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004110301515001)
06/02/2004 - D
09/17/2004 - R
Agreement
(2004061401828003)
06/02/2004 - D
09/17/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004061401828002)
06/02/2004 - D
09/17/2004 - R
Deed
(2004061401828001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 92-44 173rd Street, Jamaica

Access detailed property tax data for 92-44 173rd Street, Jamaica, NY 11433. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,159
Estimated property tax: $10,821
Tax assessor's market value: $1,111,000
Assessed value: $66,660
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 92-44 173rd Street, Jamaica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 92-44 173rd Street, Jamaica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,111,000 $66,660 $51,196 19.843% $10,441 $10,159 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,099,000 $65,940 $48,298 20.085% $9,970 $9,701 +6.32%
2023/24 $1,200,000 $72,000 $45,429 20.085% $9,406 $9,124 +2.14%
2022/23 $1,097,000 $65,820 $43,986 20.309% $9,230 $8,933 +1.69%
2021/22 $1,173,000 $70,380 $44,006 19.963% $9,072 $8,785 -1.63%

Permits for 92-44 173rd Street, Jamaica

The complete history of permits filed for 92-44 173rd Street, Jamaica, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/04/2001 New building
01/04/2001 New building
07/25/2000 Alteration type 3
05/01/2000 New building
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 92-44 173rd Street, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

Jamaica Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jamaica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Jamaica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$640,000
4.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$577
7.8% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 179th St & Hillside Ave at SW Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.4
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Jamaica Av /172 St
Distance (miles) 0.086

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. Is 116 William C Hughley 4 Yes Public PK, K-8 814 0.49
P.S. Is 116 William C Hughley 4 Yes Public PK, K-8 814 0.49
P.S. Is 268 4 No Public K-8 638 0.10
P.S. 95 Eastwood 8 No Public K-5 1,107 0.35
Jamaica Montessori School NR No Private PK, K-6 0 0.46

Nearest middle schools

Is 238 Susan B Anthony 4 Yes Public 6-8 907 0.56
P.S. Is 268 4 No Public K-8 638 0.10
P.S. Is 116 William C Hughley 4 No Public PK, K-8 814 0.49
Middle 358 6 No Public 6-8 336 0.64
Emerson School (The) 3 No Public 6-8 293 0.65

Nearest high schools

York Early College Academy 7 No Public 6-12 598 0.65
New Dawn Charter High School II NR No Charter 9-11 228 0.67
The Mary Louis Academy NR No Private 9-12 760 0.67
Summit School NR No Private 3-12 276 0.67
Queens Satellite High School For Opportunity 1 No Public 9-12 145 0.70

Neighbors for 92-44 173rd Street, Jamaica

Here are the neighbors for 92-44 173rd Street, Jamaica, NY 11433.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
92-38 173rd St, Jamaica 2,725 11/02/2017 $990,000
92-30 173rd St, Jamaica 2,133 05/24/1991
92-54 173rd St, Jamaica 3,400 02/14/2002 $519,388
172-11 93rd Ave, Jamaica 3,925 05/17/2011 $705,000
92-50 173rd St, Jamaica 3,400 09/03/2003 $496,500
92-34 173rd St, Jamaica 1,760 08/02/1996
92-48 173rd St, Jamaica 3,400 02/05/2003 $545,000
172-23 93rd Ave, Jamaica 3,600 12/10/2012 $662,000
92-59 172nd St, Jamaica 2,447 06/29/2017
92-16 173rd St, Jamaica 1,338 12/24/2018 $695,000
92-46 173rd St, Jamaica 3,400 11/01/2002 $495,000
172-15 93rd Ave, Jamaica 1,944 03/30/1998
92-57 172nd St, Jamaica 1,378 11/12/2025 $1,150,000
92-24 173rd St, Jamaica 2,377 03/27/2025
92-56 173rd St, Jamaica 3,400 07/24/2003 $566,000
92-42 173rd St, Jamaica 3,400 10/15/2018 $1,300,000
92-20 173rd St, Jamaica 1,802 06/14/2001
92-18 173rd St, Jamaica 1,338 05/16/2025 $811,000
172-26 Jamaica Ave, Jamaica 2,448 12/09/2019 $775,000
92-06 173rd St, Jamaica 12,800 05/09/2008 $1,800,000