New York City  »  11433  »  106th Ave  »  16822 106th Ave

168-22 106th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11433 Property Information

168-22 106th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11433 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

168-22 106th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11433 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 168-22 106th Avenue
Neighborhood Jamaica
Zip code 11433
Borough Queens
Block & lot 10237-0018

Sales & Tax Overview for 168-22 106th Avenue, Jamaica

Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,650

Lot & Building Information for 168-22 106th Avenue, Jamaica

Lot sq. ft. 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 1,313
Building dimensions 16 ft x 35 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) 106 Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Merrick Boulevard
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 168-22 106th Avenue, Jamaica

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 29
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.50 Miles
Closest fire station 0.58 Miles

Other Property Data for 168-22 106th Avenue, Jamaica

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 168-22 106th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11433, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 168-22 106th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11433, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 168-22 106th Avenue, Jamaica

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 168-22 106th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11433?

168-22 106th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11433 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,313 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 168-22 106th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11433 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $39,660, the tax amount paid for 168-22 106th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11433 is $1,294. For the next year, the tax amount for 168-22 106th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11433 is estimated at $3,650.

When was 168-22 106th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11433 last sold?

168-22 106th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11433 was last sold in 05/16/1997.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 168-22 106th Avenue, Jamaica

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 168-22 106th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11433
Find out who owns 168-22 106th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11433.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 168-22 106th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11433
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 168-22 106th Avenue, Jamaica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 168-22 106th Avenue, Jamaica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 168-22 106th Avenue, Jamaica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/15/2008 - D
06/24/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008052400004001)
05/16/1997 - R Deed
(4200005613920)
06/07/1993 - R Agreement
(4300002956630)
01/07/1988 - R Mortgage
(4500002413850)
01/07/1988 - R Deed
(4490002413849)
06/16/1986 - R Deed
(4250002208425)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 168-22 106th Avenue, Jamaica

Access detailed property tax data for 168-22 106th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11433. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $1,294
Estimated property tax: $3,650
Tax assessor's market value: $661,000
Assessed value: $39,660
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 168-22 106th Avenue, Jamaica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 168-22 106th Avenue, Jamaica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $661,000 $39,660 $6,523 19.843% $4,208 $1,294 -6.10%
2024/25 $586,000 $35,160 $6,863 20.085% $4,259 $1,378 -24.77%
2023/24 $588,000 $35,280 $9,123 20.085% $4,227 $1,832 +6.56%
2022/23 $490,000 $29,400 $8,467 20.309% $4,032 $1,720 +8.70%
2021/22 $498,000 $29,880 $7,926 19.963% $3,739 $1,582 +1.23%

Permits for 168-22 106th Avenue, Jamaica

The complete history of permits filed for 168-22 106th Avenue, Jamaica, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Jamaica Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jamaica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Jamaica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$640,000
4.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$577
7.8% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Parsons Blvd & Archer Ave at NE Corner
Station lines E-J-Z
Distance (miles) 0.624
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Merrick BL/107 Av
Line Q5
Distance (miles) 0.042

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. Is 116 William C Hughley 4 Yes Public PK, K-8 814 0.35
P.S. Is 116 William C Hughley 4 Yes Public PK, K-8 814 0.35
Jamaica Children's School 3 No Public K-5 234 0.45
P.S. 40 Samuel Huntington 9 No Public PK, K-5 318 0.45
P.S. 40 Samuel Huntington 9 No Public PK, K-5 318 0.45

Nearest middle schools

Is 238 Susan B Anthony 4 Yes Public 6-8 907 0.98
Emerson School (The) 3 No Public 6-8 293 0.23
York Early College Academy 7 No Public 6-12 598 0.23
Jhs 8 Richard S Grossley 6 No Public 6-8 326 0.24
P.S. Is 116 William C Hughley 4 No Public PK, K-8 814 0.35

Nearest high schools

York Early College Academy 7 No Public 6-12 598 0.23
Queens High School For The Sciences At York College 10 No Public 9-12 520 0.53
New Dawn Charter High School II NR No Charter 9-11 228 0.71
Eagle Academy for Young Men III 5 No Public 6-12 463 0.79
Queens Satellite High School For Opportunity 1 No Public 9-12 145 0.81

Neighbors for 168-22 106th Avenue, Jamaica

Here are the neighbors for 168-22 106th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11433.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
168-26 106th Ave, Jamaica 1,768 02/11/2003 $309,000
106-05 169th St, Jamaica 2,102 12/16/2022 $805,000
106-03 169th St, Jamaica 2,102 09/26/1996
168-17 107th Ave, Jamaica 1,496 04/13/2021 $275,000
106-09 169th St, Jamaica 1,078 09/12/2024 $550,000
106-07 169th St, Jamaica 1,364 07/14/2023 $720,000
168-19 107th Ave, Jamaica 1,394 10/14/2025 $10
107-01 Merrick Blvd, Jamaica 2,000 02/01/2008 $600,000
107-05 Merrick Blvd, Jamaica 6,050 04/09/2008 $1,500,000
168-31 106th Ave, Jamaica 1,816 01/22/2004
168-38 105th Ave, Jamaica 1,212 08/18/1987
168-36 105th Ave, Jamaica 675 08/05/1994
168-24 106th Ave, Jamaica 1,313 03/04/2019
168-28 106th Ave, Jamaica 1,768 07/09/2025
168-11 106th Ave, Jamaica 2,782 12/12/2001
168-15 106th Ave, Jamaica 1,779 04/16/2020
168-27 106th Ave, Jamaica 1,394 11/20/1997
168-34 105th Ave, Jamaica 1,540 08/22/2025
105-17 169th St, Jamaica 2,024 01/30/2020
168-46 105th Ave, Jamaica 1,800 07/30/2012