New York City  »  11433  »  Ruscoe St  »  10618 Ruscoe St

106-18 Ruscoe Street, Jamaica, NY 11433 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

106-18 Ruscoe Street, Jamaica, NY 11433 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 106-18 Ruscoe Street
Secondary address 106-18 Gar Ruscoe St
Neighborhood Jamaica
Zip code 11433
Borough Queens
Block & lot 10252-0069

Sales & Tax Overview for 106-18 Ruscoe Street, Jamaica

Purchase date 08/06/2018
Purchase price $720,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,403

Lot & Building Information for 106-18 Ruscoe Street, Jamaica

Lot sqft 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 1,600
Building dimensions 20 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) Ruscoe Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 177 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 106-18 Ruscoe Street, Jamaica

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 29
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.67 Miles
Closest fire station 0.59 Miles

Other Property Data for 106-18 Ruscoe Street, Jamaica

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 106-18 Ruscoe Street, Jamaica, NY 11433, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 106-18 Ruscoe Street, Jamaica, NY 11433, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 106-18 Gar Ruscoe St, Jamaica, NY 11433

About 106-18 Ruscoe Street, Jamaica

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 106-18 Ruscoe Street, Jamaica, NY 11433?

106-18 Ruscoe Street, Jamaica, NY 11433 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,600 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 106-18 Ruscoe Street, Jamaica, NY 11433 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $32,280, the tax amount paid for 106-18 Ruscoe Street, Jamaica, NY 11433 is $3,210. For the next year, the tax amount for 106-18 Ruscoe Street, Jamaica, NY 11433 is estimated at $3,403.

When was 106-18 Ruscoe Street, Jamaica, NY 11433 last sold and what was the last sale price?

106-18 Ruscoe Street, Jamaica, NY 11433 was last sold in 08/06/2018 for $720,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 106-18 Ruscoe Street, Jamaica

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 106-18 Ruscoe Street, Jamaica, NY 11433
Find out who owns 106-18 Ruscoe Street, Jamaica, NY 11433.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 106-18 Ruscoe Street, Jamaica, NY 11433
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 106-18 Ruscoe Street, Jamaica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 106-18 Ruscoe Street, Jamaica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/06/2018 $720,000
09/28/2017 $410,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 106-18 Ruscoe Street, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 106-18 Ruscoe Street, Jamaica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/06/2018 - D
08/29/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018081300182002)
08/06/2018 - D
08/29/2018 - R
Deed
(2018081300182001)
09/28/2017 - D
10/12/2017 - R
Deed
(2017101100711001)
04/08/2014 - D
06/19/2014 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2014061900412001)
03/20/2009 - D
07/07/2009 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009070100728001)
12/20/2006 - D
01/10/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006122102023001)
12/01/2006 - D
01/05/2007 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2006120100515001)
11/22/2006 - D
01/09/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2006120700600001)
08/28/2002 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(4300008912430)
08/28/2002 - R Mortgage
(4770008908977)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 106-18 Ruscoe Street, Jamaica

Access detailed property tax data for 106-18 Ruscoe Street, Jamaica, NY 11433. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,211
Estimated property tax: $3,403
Tax assessor's market value: $538,000
Assessed value: $32,280

Assessment History for 106-18 Ruscoe Street, Jamaica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 106-18 Ruscoe Street, Jamaica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $538,000 $32,280 $16,180 19.843% $3,211 $3,211 +4.72%
2024/25 $468,000 $28,080 $15,264 20.085% $3,066 $3,066 +6.00%
2023/24 $426,000 $25,560 $14,400 20.085% $2,892 $2,892 -1.10%
2022/23 $355,000 $21,300 $14,400 20.309% $2,924 $2,924 +2.51%
2021/22 $294,000 $17,640 $14,292 19.963% $2,853 $2,853 +0.55%

Permits for 106-18 Ruscoe Street, Jamaica

The complete history of permits filed for 106-18 Ruscoe Street, Jamaica, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/24/2018 Alteration type 2
06/08/2011 Full demolition
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 106-18 Ruscoe Street, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

Jamaica Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jamaica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Jamaica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$615,500
4.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$550
13.5% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 179th St & Hillside Ave at SW Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.711
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 106 Av/177 St
Line Q42
Distance (miles) 0.04

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. Is 116 William C Hughley 4 Yes Public PK, K-8 814 0.12
P.S. Is 116 William C Hughley 4 Yes Public PK, K-8 814 0.12
P.S. Is 268 4 No Public K-8 638 0.43
P.S. 95 Eastwood 8 No Public K-5 1,107 0.61
Jamaica Children's School 3 No Public K-5 234 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Is 238 Susan B Anthony 4 Yes Public 6-8 907 0.74
P.S. Is 116 William C Hughley 4 No Public PK, K-8 814 0.12
P.S. Is 268 4 No Public K-8 638 0.43
Emerson School (The) 3 No Public 6-8 293 0.45
York Early College Academy 7 No Public 6-12 598 0.45

Nearest high schools

York Early College Academy 7 No Public 6-12 598 0.45
Eagle Academy for Young Men III 5 No Public 6-12 463 0.75
Cambria Heights Academy 4 No Public 9-12 350 0.84
Queens High School For The Sciences At York College 10 No Public 9-12 520 0.90
New Dawn Charter High School II NR No Charter 9-11 228 0.99

Neighbors for 106-18 Ruscoe Street, Jamaica

Here are the neighbors for 106-18 Ruscoe Street, Jamaica, NY 11433.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
106-12 Ruscoe St, Jamaica 1,600 10/26/2007 $630,000
173-70 106th Ave, Jamaica 4,770
106-30 Ruscoe St, Jamaica 1,600 06/05/2023 $910,000
106-04 Ruscoe St, Jamaica 1,600 05/15/2010
106-34 Ruscoe St, Jamaica 1,600 07/15/2024 $350,000
106-40 Ruscoe St, Jamaica 2,126 04/01/2022 $995,000
106-22 Ruscoe St, Jamaica 1,600 03/25/2024
106-42 Ruscoe St, Jamaica 1,600 05/30/2018 $530,000
106-10 Ruscoe St, Jamaica 1,600 06/05/2012 $15,000
106-02 Ruscoe St, Jamaica 1,600 02/24/2006 $549,000
108-51 Merrick Blvd, Jamaica 1,908 09/09/2009 $355,500
106-28 Ruscoe St, Jamaica 1,600 12/03/2021
106-38 Ruscoe St, Jamaica 1,600 09/03/2019 $252,000
106-14 Ruscoe St, Jamaica 1,600 03/07/2017 $395,000
106-08 Ruscoe St, Jamaica 1,600 08/31/2023 $66,000
106-32 Ruscoe St, Jamaica 1,600 11/13/2006
107-07 Watson Pl, Jamaica 680 09/16/2009 $320,000
107-15 Watson Pl, Jamaica 646 08/25/1997
106-20 Ruscoe St, Jamaica 1,600 09/02/2010
106-24 Ruscoe St, Jamaica 1,600 10/11/2023 $650,000