New York City  »  11433  »  108th Ave  »  17138 108th Ave

171-38 108th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11433 Property Information

171-38 108th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11433 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

171-38 108th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11433 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 171-38 108th Avenue
Neighborhood Jamaica
Zip code 11433
Borough Queens
Block & lot 10255-0006

Sales & Tax Overview for 171-38 108th Avenue, Jamaica

Tax class

Lot & Building Information for 171-38 108th Avenue, Jamaica

Lot sqft 4,040
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 101 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 2,120
Building dimensions 20 ft x 36 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) 108 Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street 109 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 171-38 108th Avenue, Jamaica

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 29
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.69 Miles
Closest fire station 0.40 Miles

Other Property Data for 171-38 108th Avenue, Jamaica

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 171-38 108th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11433, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 171-38 108th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11433, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 171-38 108th Avenue, Jamaica

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 171-38 108th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11433?

171-38 108th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11433 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,120 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 171-38 108th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11433 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $43,680, the tax amount paid for 171-38 108th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11433 is $2,772.

When was 171-38 108th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11433 last sold?

171-38 108th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11433 was last sold in 07/29/2003.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 171-38 108th Avenue, Jamaica

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 171-38 108th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11433
Find out who owns 171-38 108th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11433.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 171-38 108th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11433
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 171-38 108th Avenue, Jamaica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 171-38 108th Avenue, Jamaica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 171-38 108th Avenue, Jamaica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/24/2012 - D
02/11/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013013000554001)
07/29/2003 - D
07/30/2003 - R
Deed
(2003072900077001)
04/01/2003 - D
07/08/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003042101540001)
11/12/2002 - R Mortgage
(4120008980512)
10/02/2002 - D
11/12/2002 - R
Deed
(4910008980491)
07/29/1998 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(4530006152653)
11/10/1997 - D
12/08/1997 - R
Deed
(4640005859164)
09/23/1996 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4040005329404)
07/17/1996 - R Mortgage
(4380005240238)
05/21/1996 - D
07/17/1996 - R
Deed
(4270005240227)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 171-38 108th Avenue, Jamaica

Access detailed property tax data for 171-38 108th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11433. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $0
Tax assessor's market value: $728,000
Assessed value: $43,680
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 171-38 108th Avenue, Jamaica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 171-38 108th Avenue, Jamaica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $728,000 $43,680 $13,973 19.843% $5,545 $8,667 +62.69%
2024/25 $775,000 $46,500 $26,525 20.085% $5,328 $5,328 +1.42%
2023/24 $705,000 $42,300 $26,154 20.085% $5,253 $5,253 +4.78%
2022/23 $672,000 $40,320 $24,685 20.309% $5,013 $5,013 +7.84%
2021/22 $557,000 $33,420 $23,288 19.963% $4,649 $4,649 -5.14%

Permits for 171-38 108th Avenue, Jamaica

The complete history of permits filed for 171-38 108th Avenue, Jamaica, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/31/2025 Alteration
10/30/2025 Alteration
05/16/2024 Alteration
05/16/2024 Alteration
04/23/2024 Alteration
05/11/2006 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 171-38 108th Avenue, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

Jamaica Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jamaica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Jamaica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$640,000
4.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$577
7.8% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Parsons Blvd & Archer Ave at NE Corner
Station lines E-J-Z
Distance (miles) 0.862
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 174 ST/108 Av
Line Q42
Distance (miles) 0.117

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. Is 116 William C Hughley 4 Yes Public PK, K-8 814 0.16
P.S. Is 116 William C Hughley 4 Yes Public PK, K-8 814 0.16
Jamaica Children's School 3 No Public K-5 234 0.51
P.S. 40 Samuel Huntington 9 No Public PK, K-5 318 0.51
P.S. 40 Samuel Huntington 9 No Public PK, K-5 318 0.51

Nearest middle schools

Is 238 Susan B Anthony 4 Yes Public 6-8 907 0.97
P.S. Is 116 William C Hughley 4 No Public PK, K-8 814 0.16
Emerson School (The) 3 No Public 6-8 293 0.19
York Early College Academy 7 No Public 6-12 598 0.20
Jhs 8 Richard S Grossley 6 No Public 6-8 326 0.21

Nearest high schools

York Early College Academy 7 No Public 6-12 598 0.20
Eagle Academy for Young Men III 5 No Public 6-12 463 0.60
Queens High School For The Sciences At York College 10 No Public 9-12 520 0.76
High School for Law Enforcement and Public Safety 3 No Public 9-12 451 0.92
New Dawn Charter High School II NR No Charter 9-11 228 0.94

Neighbors for 171-38 108th Avenue, Jamaica

Here are the neighbors for 171-38 108th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11433.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
171-40 108th Ave, Jamaica 2,008 06/09/1988
108-12 172nd St, Jamaica 1,837 10/12/2018 $494,400
108-17 171st St, Jamaica 1,566 07/14/2009
108-21 171st St, Jamaica 2,020 07/06/2009
108-25 171st St, Jamaica 1,254 08/02/2019 $430,000
108-35 171st St, Jamaica 12/20/1990
108-16 172nd St, Jamaica 1,629 07/08/2020
108-24 172nd St, Jamaica 1,792 06/20/1984
108-28 172nd St, Jamaica 1,984 07/30/2019 $850,000
108-36 172nd St, Jamaica 2,007 12/19/1996
171-42 108th Ave, Jamaica 1,264 05/08/2019
171-32 108th Ave, Jamaica 1,856 02/05/2018 $520,000
108-33 171st St, Jamaica 1,760 06/27/2018 $382,000
108-38 172nd St, Jamaica 1,856 04/02/2021 $800,000
108-15 171st St, Jamaica 2,076 12/28/2022 $945,000
108-31 171st St, Jamaica 2,460 10/17/2008
108-32 172nd St, Jamaica 2,275 02/04/2020 $640,000
171-28 108th Ave, Jamaica 1,974 02/23/2007 $550,000
171-44 108th Ave, Jamaica 1,264 10/06/2005 $385,000
108-23 171st St, Jamaica 1,254 03/24/2000