New York City  »  11433  »  172nd St  »  11012 172nd St

110-12 172nd Street, Jamaica, NY 11433 Property Information

110-12 172nd Street, Jamaica, NY 11433 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

110-12 172nd Street, Jamaica, NY 11433 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 110-12 172nd Street
Secondary address 110-12 Gar 172nd St
Neighborhood Saint Albans
Zip code 11433
Borough Queens
Block & lot 10270-0093

Sales & Tax Overview for 110-12 172nd Street, Jamaica

Purchase date 09/19/2022
Purchase price $580,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,649

Lot & Building Information for 110-12 172nd Street, Jamaica

Lot sqft 1,440
Lot dimensions 16 ft x 90 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) i
Building sqft 1,320
Building dimensions 16 ft x 33 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1960
Frontage(s) 172 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 110 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 110-12 172nd Street, Jamaica

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 29
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.94 Miles
Closest fire station 0.17 Miles

Other Property Data for 110-12 172nd Street, Jamaica

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 110-12 172nd Street, Jamaica, NY 11433, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 110-12 172nd Street, Jamaica, NY 11433, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 110-12 Gar 172nd St, Jamaica, NY 11433

About 110-12 172nd Street, Jamaica

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 110-12 172nd Street, Jamaica, NY 11433?

110-12 172nd Street, Jamaica, NY 11433 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,320 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 110-12 172nd Street, Jamaica, NY 11433 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $37,740, the tax amount paid for 110-12 172nd Street, Jamaica, NY 11433 is $5,606. For the next year, the tax amount for 110-12 172nd Street, Jamaica, NY 11433 is estimated at $5,649.

When was 110-12 172nd Street, Jamaica, NY 11433 last sold and what was the last sale price?

110-12 172nd Street, Jamaica, NY 11433 was last sold in 09/19/2022 for $580,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 110-12 172nd Street, Jamaica

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 110-12 172nd Street, Jamaica, NY 11433
Find out who owns 110-12 172nd Street, Jamaica, NY 11433.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 110-12 172nd Street, Jamaica, NY 11433
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 110-12 172nd Street, Jamaica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 110-12 172nd Street, Jamaica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/19/2022 $580,000
08/18/2020 $329,556
10/02/2008 $345,500
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 110-12 172nd Street, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 110-12 172nd Street, Jamaica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/19/2022 - D
10/05/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022092200893002)
09/19/2022 - D
10/05/2022 - R
Deed
(2022092200893001)
06/10/2021 - D
06/16/2021 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2021061100143001)
08/18/2020 - D
09/02/2020 - R
Deed
(2020090101045001)
11/17/2016 - D
12/13/2016 - R
Memorandum of Contract
(2016120800908001)
09/11/2009 - D
11/23/2009 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009111600448001)
11/03/2008 - D
11/07/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008110301036001)
10/15/2008 - D
10/24/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008102100497001)
10/02/2008 - D
11/28/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008101700222002)
10/02/2008 - D
11/28/2008 - R
Deed
(2008101700222001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 110-12 172nd Street, Jamaica

Access detailed property tax data for 110-12 172nd Street, Jamaica, NY 11433. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,606
Estimated property tax: $5,649
Tax assessor's market value: $629,000
Assessed value: $37,740

Assessment History for 110-12 172nd Street, Jamaica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 110-12 172nd Street, Jamaica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $629,000 $37,740 $28,254 19.843% $5,606 $5,606 +4.72%
2024/25 $609,000 $36,540 $26,656 20.085% $5,354 $5,354 +6.00%
2023/24 $549,000 $32,940 $25,147 20.085% $5,051 $5,051 +4.82%
2022/23 $502,000 $30,120 $23,726 20.309% $4,819 $4,819 +1.74%
2021/22 $436,000 $26,160 $23,726 19.963% $4,736 $4,736 +1.67%

Permits for 110-12 172nd Street, Jamaica

The complete history of permits filed for 110-12 172nd Street, Jamaica, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/31/2021 Alteration
11/18/2021 Alteration
06/21/2021 Alteration
06/21/2021 Alteration
03/03/1998 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 110-12 172nd Street, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

Saint Albans Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Saint Albans so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Saint Albans and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$699,000
11% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$507
16.3% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Parsons Blvd & Archer Ave at NE Corner
Station lines E-J-Z
Distance (miles) 1.052
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Merrick BL/110 Av
Line Q84
Distance (miles) 0.066