Bronx  »  10458  »  E 187th St  »  590 E 187th St

590 East 187th Street, Bronx, NY 10458 Property Information

590 East 187th Street, Bronx, NY 10458 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

590 East 187th Street, Bronx, NY 10458 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 590 East 187th Street
Secondary address 2395 Arthur Ave
Neighborhood Belmont
Zip code 10458
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03065-0043

Sales & Tax Overview for 590 East 187th Street, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $40,268

Lot & Building Information for 590 East 187th Street, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 2,021
Lot dimensions 39.5 ft x 51.17 ft
Property type Walk-up Apartment - Over Six Families with Stores (C7)
Building sqft 8,950
Building dimensions 39.5 ft x 45.17 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 5
Year built 1907
Year last altered 2003
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 590 East 187th Street, Bronx

Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone
Residential units (DOF) 12
Regulated units
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 10
Community district 6
Closest police station 0.63 Miles
Closest fire station 0.24 Miles

Other Property Data for 590 East 187th Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 590 East 187th Street, Bronx, NY 10458, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 590 East 187th Street, Bronx, NY 10458, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 2395 Arthur Ave, Bronx, NY 10458

About 590 East 187th Street, Bronx

How many square feet does 590 East 187th Street, Bronx, NY 10458 have?

This Walk-up Apartment - Over Six Families with Stores (C7) located at 590 East 187th Street, Bronx, NY 10458 has a total of 8,950 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 590 East 187th Street, Bronx, NY 10458?

590 East 187th Street, Bronx, NY 10458 was built in 1907 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $714,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 590 East 187th Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 590 East 187th Street, Bronx, NY 10458
Find out who owns 590 East 187th Street, Bronx, NY 10458.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 590 East 187th Street, Bronx, NY 10458
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 590 East 187th Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 590 East 187th Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 590 East 187th Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/01/2006 - D
12/28/2006 - R
Deed
(2006120400482001)
12/30/1971 - D
12/30/1971 - R
Deed
(37120017300208)
12/23/1971 - D
12/23/1971 - R
Mortgage
(37120017200978)
12/23/1971 - D
12/23/1971 - R
Deed
(37120017200976)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 590 East 187th Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 590 East 187th Street, Bronx, NY 10458. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $38,019
Estimated property tax: $40,268
Tax assessor's market value: $714,000
Assessed value: $321,300

Assessment History for 590 East 187th Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 590 East 187th Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $714,000 $321,300 $305,640 12.439% $38,019 $38,019 -0.28%
2024/25 $696,000 $313,200 $305,010 12.5% $38,126 $38,126 +1.00%
2023/24 $671,000 $301,950 $301,950 12.502% $37,750 $37,750 +9.03%
2022/23 $724,000 $325,800 $282,240 12.267% $34,622 $34,622 +12.62%
2021/22 $591,000 $265,950 $251,280 12.235% $30,744 $30,744 +8.48%

Permits for 590 East 187th Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 590 East 187th Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/02/2025 Alteration
08/03/2023 Alteration
09/13/2022 Alteration
04/27/2022 Alteration
02/13/2018 Alteration
10/02/2007 Alteration type 3
06/15/2007 Alteration type 2
06/01/2006 Sign
06/01/2006 Sign
06/27/2002 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 590 East 187th Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Bronx Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bronx so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Bronx and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$329
9.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$288
0.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$287
0.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Grand Concourse & 188th St at SE Corner
Station lines B-D
Distance (miles) 0.635
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 3 Av/E 184 St
Line BX15
Distance (miles) 0.168

Neighbors for 590 East 187th Street, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 590 East 187th Street, Bronx, NY 10458.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2375 Arthur Ave, Bronx 5,784 06/04/2001
2347 Arthur Ave, Bronx 02/07/1977
2368 Hoffman St, Bronx 11,900 04/30/2020 $2,050,000
2393 Arthur Ave, Bronx 3,875 10/28/2002
2349 Arthur Ave, Bronx 6,940 11/26/1986
2389 Arthur Ave, Bronx 7,300 03/05/2012 $1,150,000
2373 Arthur Ave, Bronx 3,840 11/19/2015
2390 Hoffman St, Bronx 13,650 03/13/2015 $2,450,000
2384 Hoffman St, Bronx 8,188 07/11/2018 $7,125,000
2376 Hoffman St, Bronx 8,188 07/11/2018 $7,125,000
2356 Hoffman St, Bronx
2363 Arthur Ave, Bronx 18,750 06/21/2022
2359 Arthur Ave, Bronx 8,800
580 E 187th St, Bronx 5,400 05/10/2017
2391 Arthur Ave, Bronx 4,125 04/02/2004
576 E 187th St, Bronx 13,600 10/29/2015 $3,822,500
2371 Arthur Ave, Bronx 9,200 11/18/2021 $2,200,000
2385 Arthur Ave, Bronx 23,426 05/17/1981
582 E 187th St, Bronx 11,404 04/17/2013 $1,250,000
2374 Hoffman St, Bronx 1,750 06/29/2020