New York City  »  11423  »  195th Pl  »  8834 195th Pl

88-34 195th Place, Hollis, NY 11423 Property Information

88-34 195th Place, Hollis, NY 11423 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

88-34 195th Place, Hollis, NY 11423 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 88-34 195th Place
Secondary address 88-34 Garage 195th Pl
Neighborhood Hollis
Zip code 11423
Borough Queens
Block & lot 10462-0020

Sales & Tax Overview for 88-34 195th Place, Hollis

Purchase date 02/27/2025
Purchase price $700,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,004

Lot & Building Information for 88-34 195th Place, Hollis

Lot sqft 6,000
Lot dimensions 60 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 1,818
Building dimensions 30 ft x 29 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) 195 Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street Hillside Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 88-34 195th Place, Hollis

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 29
Community district 12
Closest police station 1.47 Miles
Closest fire station 0.22 Miles

Other Property Data for 88-34 195th Place, Hollis

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 88-34 195th Place, Hollis, NY 11423, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 88-34 195th Place, Hollis, NY 11423, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 88-34 Garage 195th Pl, Hollis, NY 11423

About 88-34 195th Place, Hollis

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 88-34 195th Place, Hollis, NY 11423?

88-34 195th Place, Hollis, NY 11423 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,818 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 88-34 195th Place, Hollis, NY 11423 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $50,820, the tax amount paid for 88-34 195th Place, Hollis, NY 11423 is $8,494. For the next year, the tax amount for 88-34 195th Place, Hollis, NY 11423 is estimated at $9,004.

When was 88-34 195th Place, Hollis, NY 11423 last sold and what was the last sale price?

88-34 195th Place, Hollis, NY 11423 was last sold in 02/27/2025 for $700,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 88-34 195th Place, Hollis

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 88-34 195th Place, Hollis, NY 11423
Find out who owns 88-34 195th Place, Hollis, NY 11423.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 88-34 195th Place, Hollis, NY 11423
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 88-34 195th Place, Hollis

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 88-34 195th Place, Hollis, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2025 $700,000

Title Documents for 88-34 195th Place, Hollis

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/26/2025 - D
04/04/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025040200684002)
03/11/2025 - D
04/04/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025040200684001)
03/11/2025 - D
03/27/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025032600283001)
02/27/2025 - D
03/31/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025030300771002)
02/27/2025 - D
03/31/2025 - R
Deed
(2025030300771001)
02/12/2020 - D
02/13/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020021300050001)
01/28/2020 - D
01/31/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020013100657001)
01/09/2020 - D
01/24/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020012101716001)
01/04/2006 - D
01/19/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006010500969001)
06/23/2003 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(2003031801016001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 88-34 195th Place, Hollis

Access detailed property tax data for 88-34 195th Place, Hollis, NY 11423. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,495
Estimated property tax: $9,004
Tax assessor's market value: $847,000
Assessed value: $50,820

Assessment History for 88-34 195th Place, Hollis

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 88-34 195th Place, Hollis, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $847,000 $50,820 $42,810 19.843% $8,495 $8,495 +8.32%
2024/25 $754,000 $45,240 $39,047 20.085% $8,112 $7,843 +6.39%
2023/24 $765,000 $45,900 $36,702 20.085% $7,653 $7,372 -0.94%
2022/23 $760,000 $45,600 $36,642 20.309% $7,738 $7,442 +2.49%
2021/22 $744,000 $44,640 $36,374 19.963% $7,549 $7,261 +0.69%

Permits for 88-34 195th Place, Hollis

The complete history of permits filed for 88-34 195th Place, Hollis, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Hollis Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hollis so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Hollis and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$700,000
-4.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$487
12.4% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Midland Pkwy & Hillside Ave at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.82
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Hillside Av/195 Pl
Line Q43
Distance (miles) 0.075

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 35 Nathaniel Woodhull 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 571 0.21
P.S. 35 Nathaniel Woodhull 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 571 0.21
The Wellspring Schools NR No Private PK-11 242 0.09
The Wellspring Schools NR No Private PK-11 242 0.09