New York City  »  11423  »  201st St  »  8922 201st St

89-22 201st Street, Hollis, NY 11423 Property Information

89-22 201st Street, Hollis, NY 11423 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

89-22 201st Street, Hollis, NY 11423 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 89-22 201st Street
Secondary address 89-22 Garage 201st St
Neighborhood Hollis
Zip code 11423
Borough Queens
Block & lot 10488-0041

Sales & Tax Overview for 89-22 201st Street, Hollis

Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,159

Lot & Building Information for 89-22 201st Street, Hollis

Lot sqft 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 1,152
Building dimensions 16 ft x 36 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) 201 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Hillside Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 89-22 201st Street, Hollis

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 29
Community district 12
Closest police station 1.47 Miles
Closest fire station 0.20 Miles

Other Property Data for 89-22 201st Street, Hollis

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 89-22 201st Street, Hollis, NY 11423, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 89-22 201st Street, Hollis, NY 11423, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 89-22 Garage 201st St, Hollis, NY 11423

About 89-22 201st Street, Hollis

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 89-22 201st Street, Hollis, NY 11423?

89-22 201st Street, Hollis, NY 11423 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,152 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 89-22 201st Street, Hollis, NY 11423 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $43,200, the tax amount paid for 89-22 201st Street, Hollis, NY 11423 is $2,080. For the next year, the tax amount for 89-22 201st Street, Hollis, NY 11423 is estimated at $2,159.

When was 89-22 201st Street, Hollis, NY 11423 last sold?

89-22 201st Street, Hollis, NY 11423 was last sold in 03/07/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 89-22 201st Street, Hollis

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 89-22 201st Street, Hollis, NY 11423
Find out who owns 89-22 201st Street, Hollis, NY 11423.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 89-22 201st Street, Hollis, NY 11423
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 89-22 201st Street, Hollis

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 89-22 201st Street, Hollis, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 89-22 201st Street, Hollis

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/07/2022 - D
04/12/2022 - R
Deed
(2022040600277001)
03/04/2022 - D
04/06/2022 - R
Deed
(2022033101316001)
05/11/2004 - D
07/05/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004051102129001)
04/02/2004 - D
07/05/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004041200286001)
11/15/1994 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(4880004517588)
09/04/1991 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(4680002777068)
04/24/1987 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4890002317789)
01/27/1987 - R Mortgage
(4370002283437)
01/27/1987 - R Deed
(4360002283436)
02/02/1984 - R Deed
(4910001993891)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 89-22 201st Street, Hollis

Access detailed property tax data for 89-22 201st Street, Hollis, NY 11423. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,080
Estimated property tax: $2,159
Tax assessor's market value: $720,000
Assessed value: $43,200
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 89-22 201st Street, Hollis

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 89-22 201st Street, Hollis, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $720,000 $43,200 $10,484 19.843% $5,780 $2,080 +3.40%
2024/25 $767,000 $46,020 $10,017 20.085% $5,526 $2,012 +7.57%
2023/24 $711,000 $42,660 $9,312 20.085% $5,267 $1,870 +4.44%
2022/23 $661,000 $39,660 $8,818 20.309% $5,064 $1,791 -1.28%
2021/22 $632,000 $37,920 $9,088 19.963% $4,978 $1,814 -2.68%

Permits for 89-22 201st Street, Hollis

The complete history of permits filed for 89-22 201st Street, Hollis, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Hollis Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hollis so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Hollis and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$710,000
8.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$457
18.6% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Midland Pkwy & Hillside Ave at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 1.123
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Hillside Av/199 St
Line Q77
Distance (miles) 0.166

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 35 Nathaniel Woodhull 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 571 0.48
P.S. 35 Nathaniel Woodhull 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 571 0.48
The Bellaire School 4 No Public PK, K-5 746 0.31
The Bellaire School 4 No Public PK, K-5 746 0.31
The Wellspring Schools NR No Private PK-11 242 0.36

Nearest middle schools

Jean Nuzzi Intermediate School 5 Yes Public 6-8 948 0.80
The Wellspring Schools NR No Private PK-11 242 0.36
Wellspring Elementary & Middle NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.50
Summit School (The) NR No Private 0 0.86
Is 192 The Linden 4 No Public 6-8 335 0.93

Nearest high schools

Yeshiva University High School NR No Private 9-12 299 0.36
The Wellspring Schools NR No Private PK-11 242 0.36
Cambria Heights Academy 4 No Public 9-12 350 0.64
Summit School (The) NR No Private 0 0.86
Pathways College Preparatory School: A College Board School 6 No Public 6-12 643 0.93

Neighbors for 89-22 201st Street, Hollis

Here are the neighbors for 89-22 201st Street, Hollis, NY 11423.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
89-46 201st St, Hollis 1,248 08/08/1983
89-48 201st St, Hollis 1,280 09/16/2014
89-10 201st St, Hollis 1,280 02/09/2022
89-08 201st St, Hollis 1,280 09/13/2001
89-05 199th St, Hollis 1,248 04/17/2003
89-44 201st St, Hollis 1,248 04/01/2013
89-40 201st St, Hollis 1,248 06/19/1996
89-16 201st St, Hollis 1,280 11/24/2021 $700,000
89-42 201st St, Hollis 1,248 03/28/2008 $440,000
89-14 201st St, Hollis 1,280 06/06/1984
89-04 201st St, Hollis 1,280 12/29/2000
89-02 201st St, Hollis 1,280 07/11/2000
89-01 199th St, Hollis 1,984 06/08/2022 $875,000
89-26 201st St, Hollis 1,248 10/25/1979
89-30 201st St, Hollis 1,248 06/27/2002
89-20 201st St, Hollis 1,248 06/25/2008
89-32 201st St, Hollis 1,248 10/07/2021
89-34 201st St, Hollis 1,248 11/11/2004
89-18 201st St, Hollis 1,418 05/09/2024
89-24 201st St, Hollis 1,248 01/31/2019