New York City  »  10457  »  Hughes Ave  »  1992 Hughes Ave

1992 Hughes Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457 Property Information

1992 Hughes Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1992 Hughes Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1992 Hughes Avenue
Neighborhood Tremont
Zip code 10457
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03079-0114

Sales & Tax Overview for 1992 Hughes Avenue, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,628

Lot & Building Information for 1992 Hughes Avenue, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 1,584
Lot dimensions 22 ft x 72 ft
Property type Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 2,640
Building dimensions 22 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1995
Nearest wide street East Tremont Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1992 Hughes Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 12
Community district 6
Closest police station 0.65 Miles
Closest fire station 0.39 Miles

Other Property Data for 1992 Hughes Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1992 Hughes Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1992 Hughes Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1992 Hughes Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1992 Hughes Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457?

1992 Hughes Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457 was built in 1995 and has a total of 2,640 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1992 Hughes Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $48,840, the tax amount paid for 1992 Hughes Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457 is $7,196. For the next year, the tax amount for 1992 Hughes Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457 is estimated at $7,628.

When was 1992 Hughes Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457 last sold?

1992 Hughes Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457 was last sold in 03/07/2003.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1992 Hughes Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1992 Hughes Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457
Find out who owns 1992 Hughes Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1992 Hughes Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1992 Hughes Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1992 Hughes Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1992 Hughes Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/07/2016 - D
10/18/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016101100134001)
03/17/2003 - D
08/26/2003 - R
Agreement
(2003040201939002)
03/17/2003 - D
08/26/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003040201939001)
03/07/2003 - D
08/26/2003 - R
NYC Real Property Transfer Tax
(2003040201939003)
01/23/1998 - R Sundry Agreement
(2070005916807)
01/23/1998 - R Mortgage
(FT_2930005916793)
10/10/1997 - D
01/23/1998 - R
Deed
(FT_2120005917312)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1992 Hughes Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1992 Hughes Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,196
Estimated property tax: $7,628
Tax assessor's market value: $814,000
Assessed value: $48,840

Assessment History for 1992 Hughes Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1992 Hughes Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $814,000 $48,840 $36,266 19.843% $7,196 $7,196 +4.72%
2024/25 $804,000 $48,240 $34,214 20.085% $6,872 $6,872 0.00%
2023/24 $788,000 $47,280 $34,214 20.085% $6,872 $6,872 +7.50%
2022/23 $699,000 $41,940 $31,475 20.309% $6,689 $6,392 +4.65%
2021/22 $618,000 $37,080 $30,595 19.963% $6,395 $6,108 +0.73%

Permits for 1992 Hughes Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1992 Hughes Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/11/1997 New building
07/18/1996 New building
05/18/1994 New building
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1992 Hughes Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Neighborhood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of the neighborhood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in the neighborhood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$145,000
123.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
-
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Boston Rd & 174th St at NW Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.659
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Crotona Av/E 179 St
Line BX17
Distance (miles) 0.067

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Colibri Community School (The) 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 257 0.12