2158 Hughes Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457 Property Information
2158 Hughes Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2158 Hughes Avenue |
| Neighborhood | Belmont |
| Zip code | 10457 |
| Borough | Bronx |
| Block & lot | 03082-0019 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2158 Hughes Avenue, Bronx
| Purchase date | 08/18/2025 |
| Purchase price | $615,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $2,109 |
Lot & Building Information for 2158 Hughes Avenue, Bronx
| Lot sq. ft. | 1,955 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5)
|
| Building sqft | 1,200 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Composition |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1901 |
| Frontage(s) | Hughes Avenue (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | East 182 Street |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 12 |
| Community district | 6 |
| Closest police station | 0.60 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.10 Miles |
Other Property Data for 2158 Hughes Avenue, Bronx
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 2158 Hughes Avenue, Bronx
2158 Hughes Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457 was built in 1901 and has a total of 1,200 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2158 Hughes Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $35,880, the tax amount paid for 2158 Hughes Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457 is $1,990. For the next year, the tax amount for 2158 Hughes Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457 is estimated at $2,109.
When was 2158 Hughes Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457 last sold and what was the last sale price?2158 Hughes Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457 was last sold in 08/18/2025 for $615,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s). There are 1 active listings at this address.
Ownership Information for 2158 Hughes Avenue, Bronx
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Homes for Sale in 2158 Hughes Avenue, Bronx
| Listing date | 03/20/2026 |
|---|---|
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
Contact Rafael Silva for more information View full listing information on elliman.com
Listed by:
Rafael Silva
Email Agent
Listing Price History
| Date | Price |
|---|---|
| 12/28/2024 | $699,999 |
Past Sales & Property History for 2158 Hughes Avenue, Bronx
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2158 Hughes Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
Title Documents for 2158 Hughes Avenue, Bronx
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2158 Hughes Avenue, Bronx
Access detailed property tax data for 2158 Hughes Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $1,990 |
| Estimated property tax: | $2,109 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $598,000 |
| Assessed value: | $35,880 |
Assessment History for 2158 Hughes Avenue, Bronx
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2158 Hughes Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $598,000 | $35,880 | $10,031 | 19.843% | $1,990 | $1,990 | -1.20% |
| 2024/25 | $660,000 | $39,600 | $10,031 | 20.085% | $2,015 | $2,015 | +2.57% |
| 2023/24 | $586,000 | $35,160 | $9,780 | 20.085% | $1,964 | $1,964 | +3.05% |
| 2022/23 | $492,000 | $29,520 | $9,386 | 20.309% | $1,906 | $1,906 | +7.82% |
| 2021/22 | $467,000 | $28,020 | $8,858 | 19.963% | $1,768 | $1,768 | +0.50% |
Permits for 2158 Hughes Avenue, Bronx
The complete history of permits filed for 2158 Hughes Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Belmont Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Belmont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Belmont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.
Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Grand Concourse & 182nd St at SE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | B-D | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.695 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|