New York City  »  11427  »  217th St  »  8707 217th St

87-07 217th Street, Queens Village, NY 11427 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

87-07 217th Street, Queens Village, NY 11427 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 87-07 217th Street
Secondary address 87-07 Garage 217th St
Neighborhood Queens Village
Zip code 11427
Borough Queens
Block & lot 10686-0016

Sales & Tax Overview for 87-07 217th Street, Queens Village

Purchase date 06/30/2006
Purchase price $700,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,097

Lot & Building Information for 87-07 217th Street, Queens Village

Lot sqft 4,400
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 110 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) i
Building sqft 2,122
Building dimensions 25 ft x 38 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1950
Frontage(s) 217 Street (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 87-07 217th Street, Queens Village

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 29
Community district 13
Closest police station 0.65 Miles
Closest fire station 1.02 Miles

Other Property Data for 87-07 217th Street, Queens Village

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 87-07 217th Street, Queens Village, NY 11427, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 87-07 217th Street, Queens Village, NY 11427, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 87-07 Garage 217th St, Queens Village, NY 11427

About 87-07 217th Street, Queens Village

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 87-07 217th Street, Queens Village, NY 11427?

87-07 217th Street, Queens Village, NY 11427 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,122 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 87-07 217th Street, Queens Village, NY 11427 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $61,620, the tax amount paid for 87-07 217th Street, Queens Village, NY 11427 is $7,623. For the next year, the tax amount for 87-07 217th Street, Queens Village, NY 11427 is estimated at $8,097.

When was 87-07 217th Street, Queens Village, NY 11427 last sold and what was the last sale price?

87-07 217th Street, Queens Village, NY 11427 was last sold in 06/30/2006 for $700,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 87-07 217th Street, Queens Village

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 87-07 217th Street, Queens Village, NY 11427
Find out who owns 87-07 217th Street, Queens Village, NY 11427.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 87-07 217th Street, Queens Village, NY 11427
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 87-07 217th Street, Queens Village

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 87-07 217th Street, Queens Village, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2006 $700,000

Title Documents for 87-07 217th Street, Queens Village

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/04/2018 - D
12/10/2018 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2018120701118001)
07/19/2006 - D
10/13/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006072701658001)
06/30/2006 - D
01/23/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007011100920003)
06/30/2006 - D
01/23/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007011100920002)
06/30/2006 - D
01/23/2007 - R
Deed
(2007011100920001)
07/22/2004 - D
06/22/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004072901275001)
05/13/2004 - D
07/05/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004052701655001)
12/30/1994 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(4650004559765)
09/08/1988 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4850002490785)
07/22/1988 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(4220002475822)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 87-07 217th Street, Queens Village

Access detailed property tax data for 87-07 217th Street, Queens Village, NY 11427. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,623
Estimated property tax: $8,097
Tax assessor's market value: $1,027,000
Assessed value: $61,620
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 87-07 217th Street, Queens Village

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 87-07 217th Street, Queens Village, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,027,000 $61,620 $38,419 19.843% $7,905 $7,623 +4.72%
2024/25 $857,000 $51,420 $36,244 20.085% $7,549 $7,280 +0.17%
2023/24 $957,000 $57,420 $36,184 20.085% $7,549 $7,268 -0.16%
2022/23 $797,000 $47,820 $35,841 20.309% $7,575 $7,279 +8.03%
2021/22 $792,000 $47,520 $33,750 19.963% $7,025 $6,738 +0.72%

Permits for 87-07 217th Street, Queens Village

The complete history of permits filed for 87-07 217th Street, Queens Village, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/17/2005 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 87-07 217th Street, Queens Village with a free account.
Sign up

Queens Village Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Queens Village so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Queens Village and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$717,500
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$502
0.7% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Midland Pkwy & Hillside Ave at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 2.093
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Hillside Av/218 St
Line Q43
Distance (miles) 0.043

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)